Host Hotels & Resorts (HMT) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
CH:HMT Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- CHF 0.29
- Consensus EPS
- CHF 0.28
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +CHF 0.01
- One Year Ago EPS
- CHF 0.26
CH:HMT Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- CHF 1.35B
- Expected Revenue
- CHF 1.33B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +CHF 19.99M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +3.40%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/05/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, August 5, 2026
Host Hotels & Resorts's next earnings date is estimated for November 4, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call portrayed a strong operational quarter with multiple upside drivers: beats on EBITDA and FFO, RevPAR and margin expansion, raised full-year guidance, successful transformational capital programs, robust resort and Maui recoveries, and disciplined capital returns. Lowlights were largely timing- and event-related: incentive fees and higher commissions compressed near-term flow-through, condo closing timing reduced 2026 condo EBITDA, and sizable reinvestment and storm-driven reconstruction add near-term spend. Overall, the positives (organic growth, margin improvement, guidance raise, capital returns and balance sheet flexibility) materially outweigh the limited and largely manageable negatives.
Host raised its 2026 comparable hotel RevPAR and total RevPAR guidance to 4.75%–5.25% (midpoint ~5%, a 125‑bp raise), expects July comparable RevPAR ≈ +10% YoY and mid‑single‑digit RevPAR in H2, and estimates the World Cup added ~160 bps in Q2 and ~70 bps for the full year (special events net +50 bps FY). At the midpoint management now models comparable hotel EBITDA margin of 29.7% (up 50 bps YoY; guidance range +40–50 bps) and a full‑year adjusted EBITDAre midpoint of $1.83 billion (up ~$20M vs. prior), which includes ~$29M Don CeSar operations, ~$7M of business‑interruption proceeds and $16–20M of 4 Seasons condo EBITDA. Capital spending is guided to ~$550M–$630M (including $250M–$285M reinvestment, ~$25M–$30M Kona reconstruction, ~$2M remediation and ~$17M condo close‑out), Host expects ~$19M of operating‑profit guarantees in 2026 (received $5M in Q2), wage‑rate inflation of ~5% (≈50% of comparable hotel opex), an insurance renewal down 6% (≈$2.5M benefit), Maui to contribute ~45 bps to full‑year RevPAR and ~$120M of EBITDA in 2026, and a balance‑sheet with ~4.7‑year weighted average maturity at ~4.8% rate, ~ $1.5B revolver availability and leverage ~2.2x after the July dividends.
- Strong Q2 Operating & Earnings BeatAdjusted EBITDAre of $525 million, up 5.8% year-over-year; adjusted FFO per share $0.63, up 8.6% year-over-year. Comparable hotel RevPAR +7% and comparable hotel total RevPAR +5.9% driven by rate growth and higher F&B revenue.
- Margin ExpansionComparable hotel EBITDA margin improved 60 basis points year-over-year to 31.9%. Full-year comparable hotel EBITDA margin guidance raised to +40–50 bps YoY with midpoint margin at 29.7% (50 bps above 2025).
- Raised Full-Year RevPAR & EBITDA Guidance2026 comparable hotel RevPAR and total RevPAR growth guidance increased to 4.75%–5.25% (midpoint ~5%). Full-year adjusted EBITDAre midpoint raised to $1.83 billion (a $20 million / ~1% improvement vs. prior midpoint).
- Event & Market TailwindsWorld Cup contributed ~160 basis points to Q2 RevPAR and is now expected to add ~70 bps to full-year gross RevPAR (10 bps above prior expectation). June RevPAR in World Cup markets +15% vs. +12% in non-World Cup markets.
- Resort & Maui RecoveryMaui: RevPAR +14%, total RevPAR +11%, occupancy +8+ percentage points in Q2; company expects Maui to contribute ~ $120 million of EBITDA in 2026 and to account for ~45 bps of full-year RevPAR growth.
- Successful Capital Programs & ROIHyatt transformational program ~90% complete (5 of 6 hotels finished); Marriott transformational program ~37% complete and tracking on time/under budget. ~$2.1 billion of reinvestment across 34 hotels expected to represent ~60% of hotel EBITDA in 2026; 21 renovated properties stabilized with ~9-point average RevPAR index share gains.
- Capital Return & Balance Sheet FlexibilityPaid quarterly dividend $0.20 and special dividend $0.72 (special funded by ~$500M taxable gain). Stated leverage ~2.2x post-dividend with investment-grade balance sheet, weighted average debt maturity 4.7 years and weighted avg interest ~4.8%. Stated available liquidity approximately $3.0 billion including $156 million FF&E reserves and $1.5 billion revolver availability.
- Operational & Non-Operating BenefitsInsurance renewal improved (down 6% YoY) leading to ~$2.5 million expense reduction in 2026. Received $5 million of operating guarantees in Q2 and expect ~$19 million of operating profit guarantees in 2026 related to transformational programs.
- Ancillary Revenue & Guest Spend StrengthFood & beverage revenue +6% with broad-based banquet/catering strength (banquet & catering +7%); golf revenue +9% (notably in Maui and Naples); spa revenue +4% with double-digit capture gains at select resorts—signaling strong premium leisure spending.
- Recognition on ESG & Corporate ResponsibilityReleased 2026 corporate responsibility report and received recognitions including NAREIT Leader in the Light and inclusion in Dow Jones Best in Class indices; emissions target revalidated and advanced net-zero assessment rating from Moody's.
CH:HMT Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 0.08- | 0.19 | ― | ― |
| Aug 05, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.280.29 | 0.26 | 9.38% (+0.02) | |
| May 06, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 0.290.59 | 0.29 | 105.71% (+0.31) | |
| Feb 18, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.150.16 | 0.12 | 33.33% (+0.04) | |
| Nov 05, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.040.19 | 0.1 | 91.67% (+0.09) | |
| Jul 30, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.180.26 | 0.28 | -5.88% (-0.02) | |
| Apr 30, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 0.230.29 | 0.31 | -7.89% (-0.02) | |
| Feb 19, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.100.12 | 0.16 | -21.05% (-0.03) | |
| Nov 06, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 0.080.10 | 0.13 | -25.00% (-0.03) | |
| Jul 31, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 0.260.28 | 0.24 | 17.24% (+0.04) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
