Fiserv (FISV) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
CH:FISV Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- CHF 1.53
- Consensus EPS
- CHF 1.58
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -CHF 0.06
- One Year Ago EPS
- CHF 2.05
CH:FISV Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- CHF 4.39B
- Expected Revenue
- CHF 4.18B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +CHF 209.65M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- -4.06%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/06/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Thursday, August 6, 2026
Fiserv's next earnings date is estimated for November 3, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presented a mixed picture: strong cash generation, meaningful commercial wins (Clover, Commerce Hub, Finxact), operational improvements (incident reduction) and balance-sheet actions are clear positives. However, notable near-term headwinds — including Argentina macro effects, delayed client implementations, hardware market softness, and incremental H2 investments that reduce margins — led to lowered H2 and full-year revenue/margin expectations. Management frames much of the weakness as timing/transition related and is pursuing portfolio review and targeted investments to drive medium-term improvement.
Fiserv updated 2026 guidance calling for second‑half adjusted revenue to grow about 2% (Q3 down low‑single digits, Q4 up ~mid‑single digits), which implies full‑year organic revenue of –1% to flat and adjusted revenue of about –1.5% to –0.5%; adjusted operating margin is expected to be ~31.0%–31.5% and adjusted EPS $7.20–$7.40. Management said the margin outlook reflects roughly 50 bps of incremental H2 technology/infrastructure investment, ~50 bps from Argentina anticipation and ~150–200 bps from lower/timed revenue, and they will invest >$100M in H2; capex is expected in the high‑single‑digits % of adjusted revenue and free‑cash‑flow conversion is targeted at ~90% for the year (Q2 FCF was $1.1B with 112% conversion; Q2 adjusted operating margin was 31.8% and Q2 adjusted EPS was $1.84). On capital and longer‑term targets they finished the quarter with gross debt/EBITDA below ~3.2x (targeting ~3x year‑end), repurchased 1.7M shares (~$100M) this quarter, issued $1B of eurobonds, have identified $500M+ of Project Elevate savings, and reaffirmed medium‑term goals of ~50 bps annual margin expansion starting 2027, >200 bps Project Elevate margin improvement by 2029 and double‑digit adjusted EPS CAGR for 2027–2029; merchant‑specific targets include Clover GPV growth of 10%–15% ex gateway conversion, mid‑single‑digit reported Clover revenue in 2026 and 15%–20% medium‑term Clover revenue growth.
- Strong Free Cash Flow and ConversionGenerated $1.1 billion in free cash flow in Q2 with free cash flow conversion of 112% for the quarter and a target of ~90% conversion for 2026 and beyond, supporting deleveraging and capital return.
- Recurring Revenue StabilityRecurring revenue grew 2% in Q2 and represents ~84–85% of total adjusted revenue, providing a stable revenue base despite headline declines.
- Clover GMV and Revenue MomentumClover GPV grew 9% reported (11% ex gateway conversion); Clover revenue grew 2% reported, would have been ~11% excluding higher nonrecurring 2025 revenue and ~13% excluding anticipation; medium-term Clover GPV target 10–15% and Clover revenue target 15–20%.
- Operational Improvements and StabilityReported a 70% reduction in Financial Solutions client-facing incidents and completed merchant platform modernizations (Commerce Hub) that have driven a dramatic increase in enterprise pipeline.
- Strategic Partnerships and Commercial WinsSigned strategic Commerce Hub partnership with Mastercard; Western Alliance Bank went live on Clover (adding nearly 40 of top 100 banks working with Clover), TD Canada partnership scaling Clover across 1,000+ branches, Restaurant Depot digital activation, and multiple core/Finxact wins (e.g., UW Credit Union, Flagstar expansion).
- Finxact and Embedded Finance TractionFinxact positions and accounts grew over 75%; pipeline in embedded finance strong; agentOS interest expanded to 100+ institutions, and CashFlow Central pipeline remains large with implementation timelines reduced ~50% vs. a year ago.
- Healthy Margin and Profitability MetricsQ2 adjusted operating margin was 31.8% and adjusted operating income totaled nearly $1.6 billion; segment operating income included $781 million for Merchant Solutions and $912 million for Financial Solutions.
- Balance Sheet Actions and Capital AllocationFinished quarter with gross debt/EBITDA below 3.2x, completed a $1.4 billion tender and $1.2 billion in repurchases (open market + tender), repurchased 1.7 million shares for ~$100 million, and issued $1 billion in eurobonds to lower cost of capital; Project Elevate identified at least $500 million of savings opportunities.
CH:FISV Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 03, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 1.42- | 1.69 | ― | ― |
| Aug 06, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 1.581.53 | 2.05 | -25.51% (-0.52) | |
| May 05, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 1.311.49 | 1.78 | -16.36% (-0.29) | |
| Feb 10, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 1.581.65 | 2.08 | -20.72% (-0.43) | |
| Oct 29, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 2.191.69 | 1.91 | -11.30% (-0.22) | |
| Jul 23, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 2.022.05 | 1.77 | 15.96% (+0.28) | |
| Apr 24, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 1.721.78 | 1.56 | 13.83% (+0.22) | |
| Feb 05, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 2.062.08 | 1.82 | 14.61% (+0.27) | |
| Oct 22, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 1.881.91 | 1.63 | 17.35% (+0.28) | |
| Jul 24, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 1.741.77 | 1.5 | 17.68% (+0.27) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
