Orasure Technologies (EP3) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
CH:EP3 Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- CHF 0.07
- Consensus EPS
- -CHF 0.22
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +CHF 0.30
- One Year Ago EPS
- -CHF 0.21
CH:EP3 Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- CHF 25.27M
- Expected Revenue
- CHF 24.00M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +CHF 1.27M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- -1.93%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/05/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, August 5, 2026
Orasure Technologies's next earnings date is estimated for November 9, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
No slide deck is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presents a cautiously positive picture: the company delivered sequential revenue growth (9.7%), segment recoveries (Diagnostics +14.7% and SMS +9.0% sequentially), margin expansion (+120 bps GAAP gross margin) and achieved important regulatory milestones (Colli‑Pee FDA clearance and Ebola 2.0 EUA). The primary setback is the withdrawal and delay of the IntelliQ CT/NG FDA submission, alongside a non‑GAAP operating loss ($14.7M) and negative operating cash flow (‑$9.9M) this quarter. Strong cash ($161M), zero debt, insourcing and cost discipline, and clear launch plans temper the impact of the IntelliQ delay and one‑time G&A items; management reiterates revenue growth for 2026 and expects operating cash flow breakeven entering 2027.
OraSure guided Q3 revenue of $29.5 million to $32.5 million with gross margin expected to be similar to Q2 (Q2 GAAP gross margin 43.5% and non‑GAAP gross margin 44.2%), reiterating full‑year 2026 revenue growth and a target of operating cash‑flow breakeven entering 2027; for context Q2 revenue was $30.6 million (up 9.7% sequentially) with Diagnostics $19.4 million (up 14.7% seq.) and SMS $9.9 million (up 9% seq.), Q2 operating cash flow was negative $9.9 million, GAAP operating income was $5.4 million (non‑GAAP operating loss $14.7 million), R&D was $9.4 million, S&M $6.6 million, G&A $14.4 million, non‑cash stock comp $2.3 million, D&A $2.4 million; balance sheet and capital notes included $161 million cash, zero debt, $2 million of share repurchases in Q2 (647k shares), $22 million returned year‑to‑date (7.7M shares, ~10% of shares; ~55% of a $40M authorization), a pause on buybacks to preserve flexibility for Colli‑Pee and Ebola 2.0 launch investments, an expected decline in G&A as nonrecurring items wind down, and a reduced contingent consideration liability tied to the IntelliQ resubmission plan.
- Revenue Growth and GuidanceTotal revenue of $30.6M in Q2 2026, exceeding guidance and growing 9.7% sequentially; Q3 2026 revenue guidance of $29.5M–$32.5M.
- Diagnostics Segment StrengthDiagnostics revenue of $19.4M in Q2, with sequential growth of 14.7%; U.S. revenue exceeded international in the quarter and syphilis and BioMedomics (SickleSCAN) contributed to strength.
- Sample Management Solutions (SMS) RecoverySMS revenue of $9.9M in Q2, up 9.0% sequentially; sequential SMS improvement and anticipated contribution from Colli‑Pee support confidence in long‑term SMS growth.
- Gross Margin Expansion and Operational EfficienciesGAAP gross margin improved 120 basis points sequentially to 43.5% (from 42.3%); non‑GAAP gross margin increased to 44.2% from 43.4% (up 80 bps). Margin expansion driven by lower scrap and operational efficiencies.
- Product and Regulatory MilestonesFDA clearance of Colli‑Pee urine collection kit (Colli‑Pee Dx) for 8 STI indications on Roche cobas platform; FDA EUA for OraQuick Ebola 2.0 rapid antigen test detecting all 4 human Ebola species, including Bundibugyo.
- International Commercial Progress and LocalizationProgress on nearshoring (in‑country assembly for OraQuick HIV self‑test), deeper public health partnerships across Africa/Latin America, and SickleSCAN integration with 2026 revenue growing 2x the 2025 pace.
- Balance Sheet StrengthCash & equivalents of $161M at quarter end and zero debt; returned $22M via share repurchases (7.7M shares, ~10% of outstanding) and used ~55% of $40M authorization, while pausing further buybacks to preserve flexibility.
- Expense Discipline and R&D TaperR&D expense declined sequentially and year‑over‑year as Colli‑Pee launch/prep spending tapered; company cites disciplined cost controls and insourcing manufacturing to support margins.
- Path to Operational Cash Flow BreakevenOperating cash flow was negative $9.9M in Q2 but management reiterates expectation to reach operating cash flow breakeven entering 2027, supported by launch contributions and efficiency initiatives.
CH:EP3 Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 09, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | -0.17- | -0.16 | ― | ― |
| Aug 05, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | -0.220.07 | -0.21 | 134.62% (+0.29) | |
| May 06, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | -0.19-0.26 | -0.17 | -52.38% (-0.09) | |
| Feb 25, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | -0.17-0.22 | -0.12 | -92.86% (-0.11) | |
| Nov 05, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | -0.16-0.16 | -0.05 | -216.67% (-0.11) | |
| Aug 05, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | -0.17-0.21 | -0.01 | -2500.00% (-0.21) | |
| May 07, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | -0.13-0.17 | -0.04 | -320.00% (-0.13) | |
| Feb 25, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | -0.05-0.12 | 0.22 | -151.85% (-0.34) | |
| Nov 06, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | -0.06-0.05 | 0.12 | -140.00% (-0.17) | |
| Aug 06, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | -0.01-0.01 | -0.06 | 85.71% (+0.05) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
