Biofrontera (B8F) Q1 2026 Earnings Report
CH:B8F Q1 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- CHF 0.34
- Consensus EPS
- ―
- Beat/Miss
- ―
- One Year Ago EPS
- CHF 0.11
CH:B8F Q1 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- CHF 3.49M
- Expected Revenue
- ―
- Beat/Miss
- ―
- YoY Revenue Growth
- ―
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q1 2026
- Date
- 06/03/2026
- Time
- TBA
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, June 3, 2026
Q1 2026 Earnings Call Audio
No earnings call audio is available for this earnings event.
Q1 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
No slide deck is available for this earnings event.
Q1 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presented meaningful operational and clinical progress: double-digit revenue growth (17% YoY), a substantial gross margin expansion to ~80% following the strategic transaction, near-breakeven operating cash usage ($70k), strong clinical/regulatory milestones (sNDA accepted with PDUFA date, positive Phase III AK data, encouraging acne Phase II), and regained NASDAQ compliance. Offsetting these positives are persistent GAAP losses (net loss $4.8M), higher SG&A (up ~27%), patent/legal and manufacturing transition costs, modest cash reserves ($6.3M) with a going concern qualification, and exposure to tariff/supply risks. Overall, the highlights—particularly the margin improvement, cash-flow progress, and clinical/regulatory advances—meaningfully outweigh the lowlights, though execution and financing risks remain.
Management guided a 2026 path to cash‑flow breakeven supported by Q1 results: product revenues $10.1M (+17% YoY from $8.6M), Ameluz volumes ~29,000 tubes (+16% from ~25,000), a Q1 price lift that added ~$0.2M, 32 RhodoLED lamps shipped (installed base ~773 lamps in 709 offices), and a gross margin of ~80% (vs ~62% YoY) driven by a ~40% decline in cost of goods ($3.1M to $1.8M) and a $1.2M earnout (earnout terms: 12% of net sales ≤ $65M, 15% > $65M); financials also showed adjusted EBITDA of -$3.6M (margin -35% vs -51%), operating loss $4.3M, net loss $4.8M ($0.41/sh), cash used in operations ~$70k (vs $4.1M), cash $6.3M (vs $6.4M), a $3.4M AR collection, expectation to file an sNDA for AK in Q3, a sBCC PDUFA on Sept 28, 2026, and a long‑term gross margin target of 80–85% (patent protection through 2043).
- Revenue GrowthProduct revenues of $10.1M in Q1 2026, up ~17% versus $8.6M in Q1 2025, driven by ~16% Ameluz unit volume growth and a price increase implemented in Q4 2025 (price increase contributed ~ $0.2M).
- Unit Volume and Installed Base MomentumAmeluz unit volumes increased from ~25,000 tubes in Q1 2025 to ~29,000 tubes in Q1 2026 (~16% YoY). RhodoLED placements of ~32 lamps in Q1 expanded installed base to ~773 lamps across 709 dermatology offices.
- Gross Margin ExpansionGross margin expanded to ~80% in Q1 2026 versus ~62% in Q1 2025 (improvement of ~18 percentage points), with cost of revenues down ~40% YoY from $3.1M to $1.8M due to the new earnout structure.
- Cash Flow ImprovementCash used in operating activities was near breakeven at $70,000 in Q1 2026 versus $4.1M used in Q1 2025, aided by a $3.4M accounts receivable collection and the new cost structure; cash & equivalents were $6.3M as of March 31, 2026.
- Adjusted EBITDA ImprovementAdjusted EBITDA improved to negative $3.6M in Q1 2026 from negative $4.4M in Q1 2025 (improvement of ~$0.8M); adjusted EBITDA margin improved to -35% from -51%.
- Regulatory Milestone: sBCC sNDA AcceptedFDA accepted the supplemental NDA for Ameluz PDT for superficial basal cell carcinoma (sBCC) with a PDUFA target action date of September 28, 2026 — if approved, Ameluz would be the first PDT drug approved to treat a cancer in the U.S.
- Positive Phase III Results for AK (Extremities, Neck, Trunk)Phase III trial met primary endpoint with highly statistically significant superiority of Ameluz versus vehicle gel for AK on extremities, neck and trunk; company plans to file an sNDA in Q3 2026 to expand the label to treatment fields up to 240 cm².
- Encouraging Acne Phase II ResultsPhase II acne data (3-hour incubation) showed a 58% reduction in inflammatory lesions with Ameluz vs 37% with vehicle; patient satisfaction high at 86% stating they would choose PDT again; company plans FDA discussions for Phase III design in H2 2026.
- Corporate and Strategic WinsStrategic transaction (Oct 2025) delivered full U.S. ownership of Ameluz and RhodoLED assets, lowered transfer cost to an earnout (12% ≤ $65M, 15% > $65M), enabled gross margin improvement, and NASDAQ compliance was regained on May 6, 2026 after meeting the minimum bid price requirement.
CH:B8F Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 03, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | ―0.34 | 0.11 | 223.21% (+0.23) | |
| May 28, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | ―- | ― | ― | |
| Apr 24, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | ―- | ― | ― | |
| Aug 28, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | ―- | 0.06 | ― | |
| May 31, 2024 | 2024 (Q1) | ―- | -0.62 | ― | |
| Apr 30, 2024 | 2023 (Q4) | ―-0.49 | -0.62 | 21.99% (+0.14) | |
| Nov 15, 2023 | 2023 (Q3) | ―- | ― | ― | |
| Aug 31, 2023 | 2023 (Q2) | ―0.06 | -1.67 | 103.54% (+1.73) | |
| May 31, 2023 | 2023 (Q1) | ―- | -5.43 | ― | |
| Apr 27, 2023 | 2022 (Q4) | ―-0.62 | -5.43 | 88.51% (+4.81) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
