Grupo Mateus SA (GMAT3) Ownership - Who Owns Grupo Mateus SA?
Grupo Mateus SA (GMAT3) Ownership Overview
- 0.85% Mutual Funds
- 1.68% ETFs
- 97.47% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Grupo Mateus SA (BR:GMAT3) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 2.53% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 97.47% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Grupo Mateus SA (BR:GMAT3) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 2.53% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 97.47% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,691,094 | Institution | 0.77% | 11,375,373 |
| Ishares | 14,734,620 | Institution | 0.64% | 9,474,361 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 8,440,608 | Institution | 0.37% | 5,427,311 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 7,165,980 | Institution | 0.31% | 4,607,725 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 2,425,221 | Institution | 0.11% | 1,559,417 |
| Avantis | 1,558,000 | Institution | 0.07% | 1,001,794 |
| Dimensional | 1,001,823 | Institution | 0.04% | 644,172 |
| Franklin | 988,900 | Institution | 0.04% | 635,863 |
| Vanguard Whitehall Funds | 883,400 | Institution | 0.04% | 568,026 |
| First Trust | 728,371 | Institution | 0.03% | 468,343 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 8,440,608 | Institution | 0.37% | 5,427,311 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 7,165,980 | Institution | 0.31% | 4,607,725 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 2,425,221 | Institution | 0.11% | 1,559,417 |
| Vanguard Whitehall Funds | 883,400 | Institution | 0.04% | 568,026 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 383,162 | Institution | 0.02% | 246,373 |
| State Street Institutional Investment Trust | 120,500 | Institution | <0.01% | 77,482 |
| American Century Etf Trust | 115,200 | Institution | <0.01% | 74,074 |
| Eaton Vance Series Trust Ii | 59,000 | Institution | <0.01% | 37,937 |
Top ETF Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| iShares, IEMG ETF | 7,436,974 | Institution | 0.32% | 4,899,511 |
| Vanguard, VXUS ETF | 7,165,980 | Institution | 0.31% | 7,037,014 |
| Vanguard, VWO ETF | 7,015,208 | Institution | 0.30% | 6,888,956 |
| iShares, EWZS ETF | 3,203,345 | Institution | 0.14% | 2,058,724 |
| Avantis, AVEM ETF | 1,214,400 | Institution | 0.05% | 797,798 |
| Vanguard, VEU ETF | 1,162,900 | Institution | 0.05% | 1,141,971 |
| Dimensional, DFEM ETF | 736,376 | Institution | 0.03% | 484,552 |
| First Trust, FEMS ETF | 728,371 | Institution | 0.03% | 468,109 |
| Franklin, FLBR ETF | 655,200 | Institution | 0.03% | 422,566 |
| Vanguard, VYMI ETF | 617,300 | Institution | 0.03% | 606,190 |
FAQ
What percentage of Grupo Mateus SA (BR:GMAT3) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 2.53% of Grupo Mateus SA (BR:GMAT3) stock is held by institutional investors: 0.85% by mutual funds and 1.68% by ETFs.
What percentage of Grupo Mateus SA (BR:GMAT3) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 97.47% of Grupo Mateus SA (BR:GMAT3) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Grupo Mateus SA (BR:GMAT3)?
Vanguard owns the most shares of Grupo Mateus SA (BR:GMAT3).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
