tiprankstipranks
Butterfly Network (BFLY)
NYSE:BFLY
US Market
Want to see BFLY full AI Analyst Report?

Butterfly Network (BFLY) Ownership - Who Owns Butterfly Network?

2,034 Followers

Butterfly Network (BFLY) Ownership Overview

16.17%9.74%25.33%13.77%34.99%
16.17% Insiders
25.33% Other Institutional Investors
13.77% ETFs
34.99% Public Companies and
Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Butterfly Network (BFLY) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 48.84% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 16.17% is owned by Insiders, and 34.99% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Butterfly Network (BFLY) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 35.07% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 16.17% is owned by Insiders, and 13.77% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.

Recent Insider Trading Activity

Date
Name
Activity
Value
Aug 17, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$20613149
Aug 17, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$998784
Aug 12, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$97500
Aug 03, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$13976674

Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity

Date
Firm
Activity
Value
Jun 30, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$42819540
Jun 30, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$105023
Jun 30, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$6767929

Top Shareholders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
22,259,514Insider9.09%192,322,201
14,335,055Institution5.85%123,854,875
10,799,264Institution4.41%93,305,641
10,320,666Institution4.21%89,170,554
7,980,989Institution3.26%68,955,745
7,353,700Insider3.00%63,535,968
5,213,610Institution2.13%45,045,590
5,085,456Institution2.08%43,938,340
3,933,993Institution1.61%33,989,700
3,355,139Insider1.37%28,988,401

Top Mutual Fund Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
7,980,989Institution3.26%68,955,745
3,933,993Institution1.61%33,989,700
2,118,965Institution0.87%18,307,858
1,951,045Institution0.80%16,857,029
1,600,000Institution0.65%13,824,000
1,298,915Institution0.53%11,222,626
1,167,346Institution0.48%10,085,869
609,882Institution0.25%5,269,380
556,264Institution0.23%4,806,121
389,192Institution0.16%3,362,619

Top ETF Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
5,984,837Institution2.44%42,552,191
5,368,633Institution2.19%46,384,989
5,007,249Institution2.04%43,262,631
2,461,084Institution1.01%17,498,307
1,958,295Institution0.80%16,919,669
1,658,894Institution0.68%14,996,402
1,181,620Institution0.48%8,401,318
1,042,470Institution0.43%9,006,941
1,023,957Institution0.42%9,256,571
725,186Institution0.30%6,265,607

FAQ

Who Owns Butterfly Network (BFLY)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 25.33% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 16.17% is held by insiders, and 34.99% is held by retail investors.
    What percentage of Butterfly Network (BFLY) stock is held by institutional investors?
    According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 25.33% of Butterfly Network (BFLY) stock is held by institutional investors.
      What percentage of Butterfly Network (BFLY) stock is held by retail investors?
      According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 34.99% of Butterfly Network (BFLY) stock is held by retail investors.
        Who owns the most shares of Butterfly Network (BFLY)?
        JONATHAN M ROTHBERG owns the most shares of Butterfly Network (BFLY).
          What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
          The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.