TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Joyce Corporation Ltd (JYC) AI Stock Analysis

Top Page

AU:JYC

Joyce Corporation Ltd

(ASX:JYC)

Select Model
Rating:74Outperform
Price Target:AUD 7.50â–²(29.31% Upside)
Action:reiterated
Date:09/06/26

The score is driven primarily by strong free cash flow and solid operating performance, partially tempered by balance-sheet leverage trending higher and margin variability. Technicals are supportive with price above key moving averages, while valuation is reasonable with a solid dividend yield but a mid-range P/E.

Positive Factors
Steady revenue growthSustained revenue expansion indicates that the specialty retail platform is continuing to grow its sales base over multiple years. The 2026 re-acceleration adds support that demand and operating scale remain constructive, improving the company’s ability to build earnings over the next several quarters.
Negative Factors
Rising leverageThe upward movement in debt-to-equity signals greater reliance on borrowing than in earlier years. Higher leverage can reduce financial flexibility, increase the importance of maintaining cash generation, and constrain the company’s ability to absorb weaker trading conditions or pursue new investments.

Joyce Corporation Ltd (JYC) vs. iShares MSCI Australia ETF (EWA)

-10%0%10%20%30%40%AU:JYC+18.27%EWA+13.51%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
AUD 170.63M
Dividend Yield
5.17%
Average Volume (3M)
12.83K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
16.1
Beta (1Y)
0.40
Revenue Growth
14.67%
EPS Growth
46.98%
Country
Australia
Employees
253
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Sector Strength
61
Industry
Specialty Retail

Joyce Corporation Ltd Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Founded in Perth, Australia, in 1886, Joyce Corporation Ltd is a retailer specializing in kitchen and wardrobe products across Australia. The company directly owns four Bedshed retail bedding stores and also offers franchising for other Bedshed locat...

How the Company Makes Money

JYC primarily makes money by generating retail sales revenue through its specialty retail brands and store network, earning gross profit on the difference between the retail price charged to customers and the cost of goods sourced from suppliers. Add...

Joyce Corporation Ltd Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Overall fundamentals are solid, led by strong cash generation (operating cash flow 39.4M and free cash flow 38.0M in 2026 with good alignment to earnings) and steady revenue growth. Offsets include gross margin volatility and a rising leverage profile (debt-to-equity ~0.81 in 2026), which reduces flexibility if conditions weaken.

Income Statement

74Positive

Balance Sheet

67Positive

Cash Flow

82Very Positive
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMJun 2026Jun 2025Jun 2024Jun 2023Jun 2022
Income Statement
Total Revenue169.88M169.88M148.15M145.51M144.70M129.02M
Gross Profit38.30M38.30M80.99M78.18M42.81M67.84M
EBITDA37.26M37.26M31.28M29.08M28.63M23.72M
Net Income10.81M10.81M7.35M8.86M7.93M9.09M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets107.81M107.81M97.57M92.84M86.40M86.22M
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments50.35M50.35M40.99M40.84M47.73M33.15M
Total Debt30.23M30.23M28.82M27.60M19.05M15.33M
Total Liabilities64.56M64.56M57.55M54.02M48.63M50.73M
Stockholders Equity37.27M37.27M34.71M34.55M32.98M28.53M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow37.96M37.96M24.32M19.02M21.47M20.86M
Operating Cash Flow39.42M39.42M27.44M21.35M24.95M22.44M
Investing Cash Flow-2.39M-2.39M-3.68M-4.28M10.66M3.88M
Financing Cash Flow-27.79M-27.79M-23.68M-24.00M-21.46M-14.26M

Joyce Corporation Ltd Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price5.80

Price Trends

50DMA6.17Negative
100DMA6.06Negative
200DMA5.79Positive

Market Momentum

MACD-0.09Positive
RSI28.40Positive
STOCH12.66Positive

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For AU:JYC, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 5.80 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 6.10, below the 50-day MA of 6.17, and above the 200-day MA of 5.79, indicating a neutral trend. The MACD of -0.09 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 28.40 is Positive, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 12.66 is Positive, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for AU:JYC.

Joyce Corporation Ltd Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (61)

Financial Indicators

AU:JYC against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
AU:JYCAU:JYC74OutperformAUD 172.11M16.1129.85%5.17%14.67%46.98%
AU:NCKAU:NCK62NeutralAUD 1.08B14.2027.14%6.17%4.33%31.22%
Sector *61Neutral$18.38B12.79-2.54%3.03%1.52%-15.83%
AU:BLXAU:BLX61NeutralAUD 426.58M15.7914.04%4.03%3.42%-8.75%
AU:DSKAU:DSK58NeutralAUD 42.65M7.9914.55%8.18%8.43%23.06%
AU:TPWAU:TPW51NeutralAUD 615.37M147.903.54%―10.63%-62.61%
AU:ADHAU:ADH49NeutralAUD 239.78M-6.11-19.53%8.61%3.83%-251.57%

* Consumer Cyclical Sector Average

Performance Comparison

-75%-50%-25%0%25%AU:JYCAU:TPWAU:NCKAU:ADHAU:DSKAU:BLXDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
AU:JYC and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
AU:JYCJoyce Corporation Ltd5.800.8517.12%
AU:TPWTemple & Webster Group Ltd5.28-18.45-77.75%
AU:NCKNick Scali Limited12.64-11.36-47.33%
AU:ADHAdairs Ltd.1.33-0.54-28.92%
AU:DSKDusk Group Ltd.0.69-0.16-18.74%
AU:BLXBeacon Lighting Group Ltd1.86-0.83-30.88%

Joyce Corporation Ltd Corporate Events

Joyce Corporation Clarifies Cash Figure in Updated FY26 Results Presentation

Aug 31, 2026

Joyce Corporation Ltd has released an updated investor presentation alongside its financial year 2026 results, which were announced today. The company continues to use these materials to inform shareholders and the market about its performance and ou...

Joyce Corporation Declares Semi-Annual Dividend for June 2026 Period

Aug 30, 2026

Joyce Corporation has declared an ordinary dividend of AUD 0.17 per share for the six‑month period ended 30 June 2026, payable on its fully paid ordinary shares. The timetable sets an ex‑dividend date of 11 September, a record date of 14...

Joyce Corporation posts strong FY26 earnings on capital-light home brands

Aug 30, 2026

Joyce Corporation reported financial year 2026 revenue of $143.2 million and EBIT of $31.6 million, underscoring the earnings strength of its majority-owned portfolio businesses. The group closed the year with a strong balance sheet and net cash of $...

Joyce Corporation posts record FY26 profit and lifts dividend amid tough consumer backdrop

Aug 30, 2026

Joyce Corporation has reported a record FY26 performance, with revenue rising 14.7% to $169.9 million and group NPAT attributable to shareholders up 31.6% to $10.8 million. Normalised EBIT climbed 31.8% to $31.5 million, driven by margin expansion to...

Joyce Corporation Releases FY26 Annual Report for Joyce Group

Aug 30, 2026

Joyce Corporation has released its FY26 Annual Report, outlining governance, leadership commentary and financial performance for the Joyce Group. The report includes addresses from the Chair and CEO, business overviews, commentary on KWB Group and Be...

Joyce Corporation Lodges Governance Disclosures for 2026

Aug 30, 2026

Joyce Corporation Ltd has lodged its Appendix 4G and confirmed that its corporate governance statement for the year ended 30 June 2026 is available on its website and current as at 31 August 2026. The board-approved statement details how the company...

Joyce Corporation Delivers Strong FY26 Profit Growth and Lifts Fully Franked Dividends

Aug 30, 2026

Joyce Corporation has reported a strong financial performance for the year ended 30 June 2026, with revenue rising 15% to $169.9 million and profit after tax jumping 36% to $21.6 million. Profit attributable to shareholders surged 47% to $10.8 millio...

Joyce’s KWB Group Finalises CEO Transition as Co-Founder Moves to Board Role

Jul 1, 2026

Joyce Corporation has completed a planned 12-month leadership transition at KWB Group, moving co-founder and long-time managing director John Bourke into a non-executive director role while retaining him as a significant shareholder. The company posi...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Sep 06, 2026