Want to see MTSI full AI Analyst Report?
MTSI Stock Chart & Stats
$266.27
-$12.48(-4.67%)
At close: 4:00 PM EDT
$266.27
-$12.48(-4.67%)
Day’s Range― - ―
52-Week Range$121.97 - $418.90
Previous CloseN/A
Volume261.53K
Average Volume (3M)1.26M
Market Cap
$25.21B
Enterprise Value$25.02B
Total Cash (Recent Filing)$663.03M
Total Debt (Recent Filing)$371.13M
Price to Earnings (P/E)103.1
Beta1.64
Next Earnings
Nov 05, 2026Next Dividend Ex-DateN/A
Dividend YieldN/A
Share Statistics
EPS (TTM)3.20
Shares Outstanding76,370,930
10 Day Avg. Volume1,228,158
30 Day Avg. Volume1,258,127
Financial Highlights & Ratios
PEG Ratio1.04
Price to Book (P/B)7.10
Price to Sales (P/S)9.75
P/FCF Ratio61.53
Enterprise Value/Market Cap0.99
Enterprise Value/Revenue21.49
Enterprise Value/Gross Profit38.00
Enterprise Value/Ebitda70.04
Forecast
1Y Price Target
$402.50Price Target Upside51.16% Upside
Rating ConsensusStrong Buy
Number of Analyst Covering10
EPS Forecast (FY)8.49
Revenue Forecast (FY)$1.80B
Bulls Say, Bears Say
Bulls Say
Data Center GrowthRapid Data Center expansion is a durable growth driver because MACOM is benefiting from higher-speed connectivity demand and multiple product ramps. Strong customer feedback, new product sampling, and projected growth entering FY27 support continued share gains and broader platform adoption.
Margin ExpansionImproving gross and operating margins indicate meaningful operating leverage as revenue scales through the portfolio. Management’s guidance for further margin gains and a path toward a 40% operating margin could strengthen earnings quality and increase internally funded investment capacity.
Stronger Balance Sheet And Cash FlowLower leverage and a larger capital base improve MACOM’s financial flexibility as it expands capacity and funds research and development. Strong operating cash flow, expected Q4 cash flow above $100 million, and a net cash position further support resilience and strategic investment.
Bears Say
Working Capital BuildRising inventory and receivables are supporting demand and capacity expansion but tie up cash and could weaken conversion if customer shipments or product mix change. Persistent working-capital growth may limit near-term liquidity benefits and increase execution pressure as production scales.
Input Costs And Lead TimesHigher input costs can pressure margins if pricing and productivity do not offset inflation, while longer lead times may constrain delivery execution. These pressures are especially relevant during capacity expansion because they can delay revenue realization and reduce the benefit of operating leverage.
Product Qualification And Execution RiskMACOM’s future growth depends partly on successful qualification and commercialization of newer products, including CW lasers and NPO programs. Uncertain reliability testing, extended development timelines, and possible program cancellations could delay expected revenue and leave growth concentrated in fewer products.
MTSI FAQ
What was MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc’s price range in the past 12 months?
MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc lowest stock price was $121.97 and its highest was $418.90 in the past 12 months.
What is MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc’s market cap?
MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc’s market cap is $25.21B.
When is MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc’s upcoming earnings report date?
MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc’s upcoming earnings report date is Nov 05, 2026 which is in 24 days.
How were MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc’s earnings last quarter?
MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc released its earnings results on Aug 06, 2026. The company reported $1.4 earnings per share for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $1.352 by $0.048.
Is MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc overvalued?
According to Wall Street analysts MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc’s price is currently Undervalued.
Does MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc pay dividends?
MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc does not currently pay dividends.
What is MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc’s EPS estimate?
MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc’s EPS estimate is 2.
How many shares outstanding does MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc have?
MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc has 76,370,930 shares outstanding.
What happened to MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc’s price movement after its last earnings report?
MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc reported an EPS of $1.4 in its last earnings report, beating expectations of $1.352. Following the earnings report the stock price went up 14.492%.
Which hedge fund is a major shareholder of MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc?
Currently, no hedge funds are holding shares in MTSI
What is the TipRanks Smart Score and how is it calculated?
Smart Score combines eight research factors - such as analyst recommendations, hedge fund trends, and technical indicators - to measure a stock’s outlook. These signals are unified into a single score that reflects bullish or bearish momentum. See detailed methodology
MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Stock Smart Score
Neutral
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Analyst Consensus
Strong Buy
Average Price Target:
$402.50 (51.16% Upside)
$402.50 (51.16% Upside)
Blogger Sentiment
Bullish
MTSI Sentiment 64%
Sector Average 64%
Sector Average 64%
Hedge Fund Trend
Decreased
By 67.8K Shares
Last Quarter.
Last Quarter.
Crowd Wisdom
Positive
Last 7 Days ▼ 0.4%
Last 30 Days ▲ 3.5%
Last 30 Days ▲ 3.5%
News Sentiment
Very Bullish
Bullish news 100%
Bearish news 0%
Bearish news 0%
Technicals
SMA
Positive
20 days / 200 days
Momentum
148.20%
12-Months-Change
Fundamentals
Return on Equity
17.09%
Trailing 12-Months
Asset Growth
7.16%
Trailing 12-Months
Learn more about TipRanks Smart Score
Company Description
MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc
MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc., along with its affiliated entities, specializes in the design and production of sophisticated analog semiconductor solutions. These critical components are integral to both wireless and wired connectivity systems, spanning the entire electromagnetic spectrum from radio frequency (RF) to lightwave, including microwave and millimeter wave bands. The company operates globally, with a significant presence in the United States, China, the broader Asia Pacific region, and other international markets. Their diverse product portfolio includes a range of standard and custom-engineered devices, such as integrated circuits, multi-chip modules, diodes, amplifiers, various types of switches (including limiters), as well as both passive and active discrete components, and complete subsystems. These essential semiconductor products serve as fundamental building blocks within a wide array of electronic systems, including wireless base stations, advanced optical networking infrastructure, radar systems, medical equipment, and precision test and measurement instruments. MACOM caters to a broad spectrum of key markets: Telecommunications: Their solutions underpin carrier infrastructure for long-haul and metropolitan networks, 5G deployments, and fiber-to-the-X/passive optical network (PON) solutions. Industrial and Defense: This sector encompasses applications like military and commercial radar, RF jamming technology, electronic countermeasures, and secure communication data links. This also extends to multi-market uses in industrial automation, medical devices, scientific research, and general test and measurement equipment. Data Centers: Providing vital components for this rapidly growing industry. Their products reach customers via a multi-channel sales approach, utilizing direct sales teams, dedicated applications engineering support, independent sales representatives, and a network of resellers and distributors. Established in 1950, MACOM maintains its corporate headquarters in Lowell, Massachusetts.
MTSI Earnings Call
Q3 2026
0:00 / 0:00
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive
The call presented strong operational and financial momentum: record bookings, accelerating revenue (Q3 revenue +18.4% sequential, +35.8% YoY), improving margins (gross margin +120 bps QoQ; operating margin materially higher YoY), robust cash balance and confident Q4 guidance. Data Center is the primary growth engine (large sequential and projected YoY increases), supported by ramping photodetectors and multi‑product demand across markets. The company is investing heavily in R&D and targeted capacity expansion (Indium Phosphide, MESC reactor, modest CapEx for potential CW laser ramp) while remaining disciplined on capital. Key risks highlighted include CW laser qualification uncertainty, rising working capital (inventory and AR), input cost inflation and longer lead times, tax rate increases in FY27, and uncertainty around CHIPS funding and several development programs that may or may not reach production. Overall, positive fundamentals and guidance outweigh the execution and market risks outlined.View all MTSI earnings summariesMTSI Stock 12 Month Forecast
Average Price Target
$402.50
▲(51.16% Upside)
Technical Analysis
Ownership Overview
9.57% Insiders
39.93% Mutual Funds
0.03% Other Institutional Investors
23.63% Public Companies and Individual Investors












