TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Cross Timbers Royalty (CRT) AI Stock Analysis

Top Page

CRT

Cross Timbers Royalty

(NYSE:CRT)

Rating:―N/A
Action:N/A
Date:―

No summary available

Positive Factors
Negative Factors

Cross Timbers Royalty (CRT) vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)

-20%0%20%40%60%80%100%CRT+85.91%SPY+11.79%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
$78.54M
Dividend Yield
6.50%
Average Volume (3M)
25.48K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
25.2
Beta (1Y)
0.05
Revenue Growth
-34.35%
EPS Growth
-42.36%
Country
US
Employees
0
Sector
Energy
Sector Strength
65
Industry
Oil & Gas Exploration & Production

Cross Timbers Royalty Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Cross Timbers Royalty Trust functions as an express trust within the United States, holding substantial stakes in various energy-related assets. The trust maintains a 90% net profits interest across a selection of producing and nonproducing royalty a...

Cross Timbers Royalty Risk Analysis

Cross Timbers Royalty disclosed 22 risk factors in its most recent earnings report. Cross Timbers Royalty reported the most risks in the "Finance & Corporate" category.

  • Finance & Corporate11
  • Tech & Innovation1
  • Legal & Regulatory3
  • Production6
  • Macro & Political1
Finance & Corporate - Financial and accounting risks. Risks related to the execution of corporate activity and strategy

Latest Risks Added

1 New Risk
1.Item 1A. Risk FactorsQ2, 2026

Cross Timbers Royalty Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (65)

Financial Indicators

CRT against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
NRTNRT76Outperform$62.50M6.67491.22%14.85%63.47%70.01%
Sector *65Neutral$15.17B7.614.09%5.20%3.87%-62.32%
SJTSJT61Neutral$153.34M-195.83-37.43%―-97.54%-380.00%
PRTPRT57Neutral$17.28M6.047.51%13.54%-41.56%-46.62%
PVLPVL54Neutral$60.06M10.4015.04%10.77%71.83%86.17%

* Energy Sector Average

Performance Comparison

-50%0%50%CRTSJTPVLVOCNRTPRTDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
CRT and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
CRTCross Timbers Royalty Trust13.095.9683.51%
SJTSan Juan Basin Royalty3.29-2.49-43.08%
PVLPermianville Royalty1.820.1911.59%
VOCVoc Energy Trust3.070.6828.61%
NRTNorth European Oil Royalty6.801.3725.23%
PRTPermrock Royalty1.42-2.19-60.68%
Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.