TipRanks

Carl H. III Lindner Insider Profile

4 Followers
Carl H. III Lindner, Co-CEO, Director at American Financial Group, holds 5.36M shares in American Financial Group (Ticker: AFG). Most recently, Carl H. III Lindner Sold 90,000 shares of American Financial Group on Aug 26, 2026 for an estimated value of $12.99M.
tipranks
Carl H. III Lindner

Carl H. III Lindner
American Financial Group (AFG)
Co-CEO, Director

Ranked #29,343 out of 109,106 Corporate Insiders

Profitable Transactions

56%
15 out of 27 Profitable Transactions

Average Return

+2.00%
Average return per transaction
Time Frame
1 Year
Compare to
No Benchmark

Insider Holdings

$753M
100.00%
A breakdown of Carl H. III Lindner's holdings

Insider Roles

American Financial Group
(AFG)
Co-CEO, Director
Roles that Carl H. III Lindner holds in companies

Most Profitable Insider Trade

Stock:
American Financial Group
(AFG)
Rating:Informative Sell
Date:Mar 20, 2019 - Mar 20, 2020
Return:+43.10%
The most profitable trade made by Carl H. III Lindner

Carl H. III Lindner's Trading History

Company Name
Last Transaction Date
Insider Position
Last Transaction
Last Transaction Amount
Holding Value
American Financial Group
Aug 26, 2026
Co-CEO, Director
Informative Sell
12.99M
$753.41M
Success Rate for
AFG
15 out of 27 profitable transactions on
AFG
56%
Average Return for
AFG
Average return per transaction on
AFG
+2.06%
Date
Transaction
Amount
No. of Shares
Price per Share
Profit
Link to Report
Feb 24, 2014
Uninformative Buy
$0.00
13,320
$0.00
Feb 23, 2012
Uninformative Buy
$0.00
17,000
$0.00
Feb 18, 2011
Uninformative Buy
$0.00
112,901
$0.00
Feb 15, 2010
Uninformative Buy
$0.00
17,500
$0.00
Feb 25, 2015
Uninformative Buy
$0.00
11,880
$0.00
List of latest transactions for each holding click on a transaction to see Carl H. III Lindner's performance on stock

Carl H. III Lindner insider profile FAQ

What is the percentage of profitable transactions made by Carl H. III Lindner?
The percentage of profitable transactions made by Carl H. III Lindner is 56%.
    What is the average return per transaction made by Carl H. III Lindner?
    The average return per transaction made by Carl H. III Lindner is 2.00%.
      What stocks does Carl H. III Lindner hold?
      Carl H. III Lindner holds: AFG stocks.
        What was Carl H. III Lindner’s latest transaction?
        Carl H. III Lindner latest transaction was an Informative Sell of $12.99M.
          What was Carl H. III Lindner's most profitable transaction?
          Carl H. III Lindner’s most profitable transaction was an Informative Sell of AFG stock on March 20, 2019. The return on the trade was 43.10%.
            What is Carl H. III Lindner's role in American Financial Group?
            Carl H. III Lindner's role in American Financial Group is Co-CEO, Director.
              How can I follow the stock ratings of top corporate insiders?
              Head over to our Expert Center to see a list of the Top 100 corporate insiders and follow the corporate insiders of your choice. Visit their profiles for more details about their stock transactions and see how they perform on a stock-by-stock basis.