TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Comparison Results

Comparison results
NamePricePrice ChangePrice TargetSmart ScoreExpense RatioAsset Under ManagementFollow
ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF$207.16$273.78(32.16% Upside)0.37%11.76B
PPAInvesco Aerospace & Defense ETF$158.11$204.22(29.16% Upside)0.58%7.28B
SHLDGlobal X Defense Tech ETF$63.35$75.50(19.18% Upside)0.50%6.45B
XARSPDR S&P Aerospace & Defense ETF$223.46$332.61(48.85% Upside)0.35%4.88B
EUADSelect STOXX Europe Aerospace & Defense ETF$39.12―0.50%908.14M
ARKXARK Space Exploration & Innovation ETF$30.17$44.23(46.61% Upside)0.75%684.48M
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF$41.61$54.75(31.59% Upside)0.65%662.27M
JEDIDefiance Drone and Modern Warfare ETF$20.82$52.61(152.71% Upside)0.99%129.56M
DFENDirexion Daily Aerospace & Defense Bull 3X Shares$46.42―0.96%272.86M
RKLXDefiance Daily Target 2X Long RKLB ETF$9.66―1.63%117.50M

Performance Comparison

-50%0%50%100%Nov '25Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Performance comparison by fund
TickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF207.16-11.19-5.13%
PPAInvesco Aerospace & Defense ETF158.11-0.77-0.49%
SHLDGlobal X Defense Tech ETF63.35-4.57-6.74%
XARSPDR S&P Aerospace & Defense ETF223.46-27.36-10.91%
EUADSelect STOXX Europe Aerospace & Defense ETF39.12-5.16-11.65%
ARKXARK Space Exploration & Innovation ETF30.17-0.88-2.83%
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF41.61-2.08-4.77%
JEDIDefiance Drone and Modern Warfare ETF20.82-5.59-21.17%
DFENDirexion Daily Aerospace & Defense Bull 3X Shares46.42-23.56-33.67%
RKLXDefiance Daily Target 2X Long RKLB ETF9.66-40.19-80.62%

ETFs Similar to AV FAQ

What is the cheapest alternative to AV?
None of the similar ETFs listed here costs less than AV, whose expense ratio is 0.35% a year. The lowest-cost alternative is XAR (SPDR S&P Aerospace & Defense ETF), at 0.35%.
AV vs. ITA: what is the difference?
ITA (iShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF) is the first ETF in AV's similar-ETF list. It has $11.76B in assets under management and a 0.37% expense ratio, against $740.27K and 0.35% for AV. Compare their performance, price targets and Smart Scores in the table above.