TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Zonetail (ZONE) AI Stock Analysis

TSE:ZONE

Zonetail

(TSXV:ZONE)

Select Model
Rating:47Neutral
Price Target:CAD 0.02â–²(0.00% Upside)
Action:reiterated
Date:10/20/26

The severely depressed overall score is primarily driven by profound fundamental weaknesses, including a high risk of insolvency, negative equity, and unsustainable cash burn. While short-term technical indicators show strong upward momentum, the stock's overbought status and deeply unprofitable valuation metrics limit its viability.

Positive Factors
Focused platform modelBuilding-specific apps and portals serve recurring resident and guest workflows, giving Zonetail a focused product proposition for property operators. If deployments are retained, this model can support repeat usage and scalable distribution across multi-family and hospitality properties.
Negative Factors
Contracting revenue and weak unit economicsDeclining revenue alongside negative gross profit indicates that the current business is not yet producing sustainable economics at its existing scale. Persistent contraction can reduce operating leverage, limit reinvestment capacity, and make a durable path to profitability more difficult.

Zonetail (ZONE) vs. iShares MSCI Canada ETF (EWC)

-60%-40%-20%0%20%40%TSE:ZONE-25.00%EWC+21.27%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
CAD 3.30M
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
400.04K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
-19.5
Beta (1Y)
-1.19
Revenue Growth
-43.30%
EPS Growth
57.14%
Country
Canada
Employees
17
Sector
Technology
Sector Strength
61
Industry
Software - Application

Zonetail Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Zonetail Inc., headquartered in Toronto, Canada, delivers a mobile platform tailored for hotels and residential condominiums. This innovative digital solution enables hotel guests and occupants of high-rise buildings to seamlessly access their proper...

How the Company Makes Money

Zonetail’s monetization is primarily tied to selling and operating its building-focused digital platform for property operators and monetizing the attention and commerce opportunities created within that platform. Key revenue streams include: (1) Pla...

Zonetail Financial Statement Overview

Summary

The company is experiencing severe financial distress, highlighted by shrinking revenues, negative gross margins, massive cash burn, and an insolvent balance sheet with a significant stockholders' deficit.

Income Statement

12Very Negative

Balance Sheet

8Very Negative

Cash Flow

10Very Negative
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMDec 2025Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Income Statement
Total Revenue15.38K20.91K36.88K39.26K38.05K40.89K
Gross Profit-158.57K-402.58K-533.30K-762.29K-875.76K-680.06K
EBITDA-340.26K-335.68K-42.99K508.81K-1.98M-1.83M
Net Income-403.95K-415.74K-891.50K-805.65K-2.06M-1.93M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets127.09K214.22K23.85K156.57K296.67K1.25M
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments82.02K185.81K7163,342176.88K1.09M
Total Debt599.94K633.17K566.04K345.15K567.53K548.33K
Total Liabilities953.08K1.31M1.45M1.06M1.15M796.76K
Stockholders Equity-825.98K-1.10M-1.42M-906.07K-850.37K454.50K
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow-422.79K-534.91K-546.04K-1.01M-1.53M-1.98M
Operating Cash Flow-422.79K-534.91K-546.04K-1.01M-1.53M-1.98M
Investing Cash Flow000000
Financing Cash Flow498.41K720.00K543.41K838.09K618.98K2.92M

Zonetail Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentPositive
Last Price0.01

Price Trends

50DMA0.01Positive
100DMA0.01Positive
200DMA0.01Positive

Market Momentum

MACD0.00Positive
RSI52.58Neutral
STOCH-0.00Positive

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For TSE:ZONE, the sentiment is Positive. The current price of 0.01 is above the 20-day moving average (MA) of 0.01, above the 50-day MA of 0.01, and above the 200-day MA of 0.01, indicating a bullish trend. The MACD of 0.00 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 52.58 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of -0.00 is Positive, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Positive sentiment for TSE:ZONE.

Zonetail Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (61)

Financial Indicators

TSE:ZONE against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
TSE:SHOPTSE:SHOP83OutperformCAD 283.49B105.7015.06%―31.24%-16.71%
TSE:LSPDTSE:LSPD64NeutralCAD 2.02B-15.53-6.60%―10.59%84.91%
Sector *61Neutral$37.18B12.37-10.20%1.83%8.50%-7.62%
TSE:MYIDTSE:MYID60NeutralCAD 33.35M74.3268.56%―18.15%85.00%
TSE:MBOTSE:MBO51NeutralCAD 2.17M-3.6639.85%―――
TSE:ZONETSE:ZONE47NeutralCAD 4.91M-19.5138.57%―-43.30%57.14%
TSE:VSBYTSE:VSBY41NeutralCAD 10.20M-1.1246.34%―-86.57%45.63%

* Technology Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%100%200%TSE:ZONETSE:SHOPTSE:MBOTSE:LSPDTSE:MYIDTSE:VSBYDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
TSE:ZONE and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
TSE:ZONEZonetail, Inc.0.01-0.01-25.00%
TSE:SHOPShopify Inc.220.37-22.59-9.30%
TSE:MBOMobio Technologies0.10-0.01-5.00%
TSE:LSPDLightspeed Pos15.17-1.49-8.94%
TSE:MYIDReklaim Ltd0.270.18215.29%
TSE:VSBYVsblty Groupe Technologies Corp0.090.005.88%
Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Oct 20, 2026