TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

PharmaTher Holdings Ltd (PHRM) AI Stock Analysis

TSE:PHRM

PharmaTher Holdings Ltd

(CNQX:PHRM)

Select Model
Rating:47Neutral
Price Target:CAD 0.05â–¼(-1.82% Downside)
Action:reiterated
Date:10/06/26

The overall score of 47 is heavily weighed down by PharmaTher Holdings' pre-revenue status, persistent cash drain, and negative earnings valuation. While short-to-medium term technical momentum provides a temporary bright spot, the overarching fundamental vulnerabilities and high likelihood of future equity dilution dominate the stock's risk profile.

Positive Factors
Debt-Free Balance SheetThe absence of total debt reduces refinancing pressure and interest obligations while preserving financial flexibility. This gives PharmaTher more room to direct available capital toward ketamine-based development and commercialization rather than servicing lenders, although equity erosion remains a concern.
Negative Factors
Pre-Revenue BusinessThe absence of reported revenue means the company has not yet demonstrated a recurring commercial revenue base. Its future financial performance therefore depends on advancing ketamine-based programs toward commercialization, leaving earnings sustainability highly uncertain over the medium term.

PharmaTher Holdings Ltd (PHRM) vs. iShares MSCI Canada ETF (EWC)

-60%-40%-20%0%20%40%60%TSE:PHRM-50.00%EWC+21.27%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
CAD 3.46M
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
64.28K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
-8.3
Beta (1Y)
-0.26
Revenue Growth
―
EPS Growth
75.84%
Country
Canada
Employees
8
Sector
Healthcare
Sector Strength
51
Industry
Biotechnology

PharmaTher Holdings Ltd Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

PharmaTher Holdings Ltd. operates as a clinical-stage biotechnology firm, primarily focused on psychedelic compounds. It is dedicated to investigating, advancing, and bringing to market innovative applications, formulations, and administration techni...

PharmaTher Holdings Ltd Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Reflects a highly speculative pre-revenue stage with consistent net losses and negative operating cash flows. Although the company maintains a zero-debt balance sheet and a narrowing cash burn rate, its rapidly depleting equity signals a strong likelihood of near-term dilutive financing.

Income Statement

15Very Negative

Balance Sheet

35Negative

Cash Flow

25Negative
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMAug 2026Aug 2025Aug 2024Aug 2023Aug 2022
Income Statement
Total Revenue000000
Gross Profit000-711-1,422-1,777
EBITDA-845.95K-845.95K-1.52M-3.04M-3.96M-3.96M
Net Income-610.44K-610.44K-1.53M-3.12M-6.42M-4.01M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets1.12M1.12M1.34M2.59M6.31M12.16M
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments921.54K921.54K1.12M2.30M6.25M12.12M
Total Debt000000
Total Liabilities509.14K509.14K366.33K252.90K892.48K330.32K
Stockholders Equity613.11K613.11K973.54K2.34M5.42M11.83M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow-485.00K-485.01K-1.21M-3.52M-3.24M-3.51M
Operating Cash Flow-485.01K-485.01K-1.21M-3.52M-3.24M-3.51M
Investing Cash Flow000-300.00K00
Financing Cash Flow250.00K250.00K035.00K09.89M

PharmaTher Holdings Ltd Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNeutral
Last Price0.06

Price Trends

50DMA0.05Positive
100DMA0.06Negative
200DMA0.07Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-0.00Positive
RSI50.61Neutral
STOCH50.00Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For TSE:PHRM, the sentiment is Neutral. The current price of 0.06 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 0.06, above the 50-day MA of 0.05, and below the 200-day MA of 0.07, indicating a neutral trend. The MACD of -0.00 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 50.61 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 50.00 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Neutral sentiment for TSE:PHRM.

PharmaTher Holdings Ltd Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (51)

Financial Indicators

TSE:PHRM against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
Sector *51Neutral$7.86B-0.30-43.30%2.27%22.53%-2.21%
TSE:PHRMTSE:PHRM47NeutralCAD 5.01M-8.33-75.59%――75.84%
TSE:MRVLTSE:MRVL46NeutralCAD 7.56M-4.4939.05%――25.70%
TSE:CSCITSE:CSCI42NeutralCAD 8.37M-0.46-48.52%―-13.00%75.31%
TSE:BETRTSE:BETR41NeutralCAD 154.50M-11.3634.90%――-266.67%
TSE:KNETSE:KNE37UnderperformCAD 6.15M-2.05273.53%―――
TSE:BIOVTSE:BIOV29UnderperformCAD 2.04M-0.9169.89%―――

* Healthcare Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%200%400%600%TSE:PHRMTSE:CSCITSE:KNETSE:BETRTSE:BIOVTSE:MRVLDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
TSE:PHRM and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
TSE:PHRMPharmaTher Holdings Ltd0.06-0.06-50.00%
TSE:CSCICosciens Biopharma Inc.8.40-2.31-21.57%
TSE:KNEKane Biotech0.030.000.00%
TSE:BETRBetterlife Pharma Inc.0.250.19316.67%
TSE:BIOVBiovaxys Technology Corp0.07-0.19-73.08%
TSE:MRVLMarvel Biosciences Corp0.12-0.10-45.45%

PharmaTher Holdings Ltd Corporate Events

Business Operations and StrategyProduct-Related Announcements

PharmaTher Targets New U.S. Peptide Pathway With 3D-Printed Colon-Directed KPV and BPC-157

Positive
Oct 29, 2026

PharmaTher is expanding its M3DICINES 3D-printing platform into a portfolio of personalized peptide products for niche indications, initially centering on oral, colon-targeted KPV and BPC-157 enabled by Craft Health’s CORR3CT technology. The co...

Business Operations and StrategyProduct-Related AnnouncementsRegulatory Filings and Compliance

PharmaTher Seeks FDA Special Designations for 3D-Printed Creatine in Rare Pediatric GAMT Disorder

Positive
Oct 28, 2026

PharmaTher has submitted applications to the FDA for Orphan Drug Designation and Rare Pediatric Disease Designation for a 3D-printed creatine monohydrate product to treat guanidinoacetate methyltransferase deficiency, a severe inherited pediatric dis...

Business Operations and StrategyProduct-Related Announcements

PharmaTher Secures Exclusive North American Rights to Craft Health’s 3D Pharma Printing Platform

Positive
Oct 1, 2026

PharmaTher has signed an exclusive distribution agreement with Singapore-based Craft Health to distribute its CraftMake pharmaceutical 3D printing platform, software, printable formulations and consumables across North America. The deal positions Pha...

Business Operations and StrategyProduct-Related Announcements

PharmaTher Taps PD Labs as U.S. Hub for 3D-Printed Personalized Medicines

Positive
Aug 18, 2026

PharmaTher has advanced the commercialization of its PERSONALIZ3D platform by selecting PD Labs, a national 503A compounding pharmacy in Texas, as its U.S. Center of Excellence. The move marks completion of the first stage of its three-part plan to i...

Business Operations and StrategyProduct-Related Announcements

PharmaTher Unveils PERSONALIZ3D Platform to Merge Telehealth and 3D-Printed Personalized Medicines

Positive
Aug 11, 2026

PharmaTher Holdings has launched PERSONALIZ3D, a personalized medicine platform that integrates telehealth, pharmaceutical 3D printing and pharmacy partnerships to create an end-to-end ecosystem for customized treatments. The system aims to digitally...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Oct 06, 2026