TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Nord Precious Metals Mining (NTH) AI Stock Analysis

TSE:NTH

Nord Precious Metals Mining

(TSXV:NTH)

Select Model
Rating:39Underperform
Price Target:CAD 0.11â–¼(-9.17% Downside)
Action:downgraded
Date:10/30/26

The score is driven primarily by severe financial weakness: the company is pre-revenue, loss-making, cash-burning, and has negative equity. Weak technical momentum and the absence of meaningful valuation support further limit the score, with debt-free status providing only a modest offset.

Positive Factors
Zero DebtA zero-debt balance sheet removes interest obligations and reduces direct leverage-related financial distress risk. This gives the company greater flexibility than a similarly loss-making miner with debt, although continued operating losses still make funding and liquidity important.
Negative Factors
No Revenue and Persistent LossesThe absence of revenue and continued operating losses indicate that the company has not yet established a producing or self-funding business base. Persistent negative earnings limit internal reinvestment capacity and make progress dependent on successfully advancing assets or obtaining additional capital.

Nord Precious Metals Mining (NTH) vs. iShares MSCI Canada ETF (EWC)

-60%-40%-20%0%20%40%TSE:NTH-51.02%EWC+21.27%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
CAD 6.04M
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
205.32K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
-0.9
Beta (1Y)
-0.65
Revenue Growth
―
EPS Growth
-81.92%
Country
Canada
Employees
1
Sector
Basic Materials
Sector Strength
61
Industry
Silver

Nord Precious Metals Mining Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Nord Precious Metals Mining Inc., a junior mining entity, focuses on the complete lifecycle of mineral properties in Canada, from acquisition and evaluation to exploration and development. The company's core mission involves discovering and delineati...

Nord Precious Metals Mining Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Pre-revenue operations, substantial losses, deeply negative operating and free cash flow, and currently negative shareholder equity indicate very high financial risk. The debt-free balance sheet is the primary offset.

Income Statement

12Very Negative

Balance Sheet

28Negative

Cash Flow

14Very Negative
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMMar 2026Jun 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Income Statement
Total Revenue000000
Gross Profit-153.60K-156.00K-219.04K-352.00K-316.00K-264.00K
EBITDA-12.99M-5.34M-2.50M-5.71M-10.29M-16.15M
Net Income-13.39M-4.46M-2.29M-6.07M-11.27M-16.41M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets5.18M5.84M2.21M2.61M4.55M8.77M
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments2.15M3.67M570.67K451.22K650.96K5.13M
Total Debt000000
Total Liabilities6.47M3.06M4.90M3.52M2.29M4.16M
Stockholders Equity-939.50K2.89M-2.85M-908.31K2.27M4.60M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow-14.56M-6.52M-1.14M-3.51M-12.17M-11.68M
Operating Cash Flow-14.30M-6.43M-1.14M-3.44M-11.85M-11.22M
Investing Cash Flow-717.73K-93.49K414.90K-63.08K-1.24M-2.80M
Financing Cash Flow16.51M9.24M479.75K3.42M9.20M11.82M

Nord Precious Metals Mining Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price0.12

Price Trends

50DMA0.15Negative
100DMA0.16Negative
200DMA0.19Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-0.01Positive
RSI30.82Neutral
STOCH15.87Positive

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For TSE:NTH, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 0.12 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 0.14, below the 50-day MA of 0.15, and below the 200-day MA of 0.19, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -0.01 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 30.82 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 15.87 is Positive, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for TSE:NTH.

Nord Precious Metals Mining Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (61)

Financial Indicators

TSE:NTH against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
Sector *61Neutral$10.43B7.12-0.05%2.87%2.86%-36.73%
TSE:TIGTSE:TIG55NeutralCAD 57.30M-16.56-51.33%――-4.84%
TSE:ELEFTSE:ELEF51NeutralCAD 7.48M0.27234.70%―――
TSE:TNRTSE:TNR46NeutralCAD 68.34M-30.77-205.97%――-71.70%
TSE:EMNTTSE:EMNT43NeutralCAD 24.65M-9.08-21.87%――-25.68%
TSE:EMMTSE:EMM41NeutralCAD 20.03M-0.87-219.99%――-210.31%
TSE:NTHTSE:NTH39UnderperformCAD 16.52M-0.923559.97%――-81.92%

* Basic Materials Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%100%200%TSE:NTHTSE:EMNTTSE:ELEFTSE:TNRTSE:EMMTSE:TIGDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
TSE:NTH and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
TSE:NTHNord Precious Metals Mining Inc.0.12-0.09-42.86%
TSE:EMNTEminent Gold Corp.0.29-0.04-11.94%
TSE:ELEFSilver Elephant Mining Corp0.13-0.14-50.94%
TSE:TNRTNR Gold Corp (new)0.280.17154.55%
TSE:EMMGiyani Gold0.06-0.04-42.86%
TSE:TIGTriumph Gold Corp0.790.42110.67%

Nord Precious Metals Mining Corporate Events

Business Operations and StrategyRegulatory Filings and Compliance

Nord Precious Metals Files NI 43-101 Report for Gowganda Silver Tailings

Positive
Oct 13, 2026

Nord Precious Metals Mining Inc. has filed a NI 43-101 technical report and updated mineral resource estimate for its 100%-owned Gowganda Silver Tailings Deposit in Ontario, a site linked to historic production of about 42 million ounces of silver be...

Business Operations and StrategyPrivate Placements and Financing

Nord Precious Metals Raises $1.6 Million in Flow-Through Financing for Castle East Exploration

Positive
Oct 7, 2026

Nord Precious Metals Mining Inc. has closed a non-brokered flow-through share private placement, issuing 8,888,888 critical mineral FT shares at $0.18 to raise gross proceeds of $1.6 million, subject to final TSX Venture Exchange approval. The financ...

Business Operations and StrategyPrivate Placements and FinancingRegulatory Filings and Compliance

Nord Eyes Tax Incentives as Gowganda Silver Tailings Project Advances

Positive
Sep 29, 2026

Nord Precious Metals Mining Inc., a silver-focused miner in Ontario’s historic Cobalt-Gowganda camp, is building a recovery business around historical tailings at Gowganda. The company is advancing engineering, permitting and financing to estab...

Business Operations and StrategyRegulatory Filings and Compliance

Nord Precious Metals Advances Permitting for Gowganda Silver Tailings Hub

Positive
Sep 22, 2026

Nord Precious Metals Mining is advancing its Gowganda tailings-reprocessing project in Ontario as the cornerstone of a regional silver recovery operation, leveraging consolidated mining leases and existing infrastructure in the Cobalt Camp. The compa...

Business Operations and Strategy

Nord Studies Open-Pit Potential at Castle East to Expand Silver-Cobalt-Gold Strategy

Positive
Aug 31, 2026

Nord Precious Metals Mining Inc. has completed a conceptual assessment exploring the potential for open-pit mining at the Castle East area of its Castle property in Ontario. The study, led by engineering firm Norda Stelo with geological support from...

Business Operations and Strategy

Nord Extends Castle East Surface Gold Corridor to 560 Metres in Ontario

Positive
Aug 18, 2026

Nord Precious Metals Mining has confirmed that the Castle East surface gold corridor now extends roughly 560 metres within Archean rocks overlying the Nipissing diabase, where high-grade silver mineralization has already been identified. The company...

Business Operations and Strategy

Nord Precious Metals targets tailings production as it courts investors at virtual conference

Positive
Aug 17, 2026

Nord Precious Metals Mining Inc., a silver-focused explorer and developer in Ontario’s historic Cobalt Camp, is working to advance the Gowganda Silver Tailings Project into production using existing milling infrastructure and its TTL Laboratori...

Business Operations and Strategy

Nord Precious Metals Taps Senergy for Investor Marketing Push

Positive
Aug 6, 2026

Nord Precious Metals Mining Inc., a Canadian miner focused on high‑grade silver and strategic metals, controls the Castle property in Ontario’s historic Gowganda and Cobalt camps, along with TTL Laboratories, the sole permitted high&#8209...

Business Operations and StrategyRegulatory Filings and Compliance

Nord Advances Permitting Path for Gowganda Silver Tailings Recovery

Positive
Aug 5, 2026

Nord Precious Metals Mining has begun pre-submission consultations with Ontario’s Ministry of the Environment, Conservation and Parks on the environmental approvals needed for its Gowganda silver tailings recovery program. The move follows the...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Oct 30, 2026