TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

NEO Battery Materials Ltd (NBM) AI Stock Analysis

TSE:NBM

NEO Battery Materials Ltd

(TSXV:NBM)

Select Model
Rating:38Underperform
Price Target:CAD 0.14â–¼(-6.00% Downside)
Action:downgraded
Date:10/31/26

The score is primarily constrained by very weak profitability and substantial cash consumption. Negative technical momentum and an unfavorable valuation profile provide little offset, while the relatively low debt level and revenue growth are insufficient to overcome the core financial risks.

Positive Factors
Early Revenue TractionTTM revenue of about $650k rose roughly 46%, providing evidence that the company has begun converting its silicon-anode development work into commercial sales. If this early traction persists, a growing revenue base could support scale-up and improve operating leverage over the next several quarters.
Negative Factors
Large Operating LossesTTM net loss of about $14.2M, alongside deeply negative margins, shows that current operations are far from profitable. Continued losses can consume capital, limit internally funded investment, and make successful scale-up dependent on achieving materially better economics.

NEO Battery Materials Ltd (NBM) vs. iShares MSCI Canada ETF (EWC)

-75%-50%-25%0%25%50%TSE:NBM-71.15%EWC+21.27%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
CAD 26.16M
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
223.20K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
-1.8
Beta (1Y)
1.30
Revenue Growth
―
EPS Growth
-138.94%
Country
Canada
Employees
4
Sector
General
Sector Strength
55
Industry
Industrial Materials

NEO Battery Materials Ltd Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

NEO Battery Materials Ltd., founded in 2006 and headquartered in Vancouver, Canada, operates as an emerging resource enterprise specializing in the search for battery metals throughout North America. The company possesses stakes in mining claims cove...

NEO Battery Materials Ltd Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Revenue growth and low leverage are positives, but deeply negative margins, a net loss of 14.2 million, negative operating cash flow of 9.6 million, and negative free cash flow of 13.8 million indicate severe profitability and cash-generation weakness.

Income Statement

10Very Negative

Balance Sheet

70Positive

Cash Flow

8Very Negative
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMMay 2026May 2025May 2024May 2022May 2021
Income Statement
Total Revenue650.25K267.72K0000
Gross Profit-2.06M-769.30K-281.22K-206.97K-72.00K-59.77K
EBITDA-13.21M-9.49M-3.96M-2.95M-1.91M-1.44M
Net Income-14.17M-10.01M-3.88M-2.84M-2.08M-1.66M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets15.41M15.36M1.42M2.95M1.67M746.37K
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments2.06M5.50M369.69K941.98K1.26M638.30K
Total Debt1.32M1.52M168.07K215.75K12.17K1.37M
Total Liabilities4.13M4.54M654.09K725.43K178.29K1.58M
Stockholders Equity11.28M10.82M977.77K2.06M1.50M-834.53K
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow-13.81M-11.35M-1.75M-2.88M-1.67M-760.43K
Operating Cash Flow-9.64M-7.34M-1.73M-2.52M-1.50M-759.08K
Investing Cash Flow-7.25M-4.30M-25.22K-2.07M-177.46K-1,343
Financing Cash Flow18.82M16.71M1.22M3.90M2.30M1.18M

NEO Battery Materials Ltd Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price0.15

Price Trends

50DMA0.17Negative
100DMA0.22Negative
200DMA0.40Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-0.01Negative
RSI44.76Neutral
STOCH77.78Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For TSE:NBM, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 0.15 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 0.15, below the 50-day MA of 0.17, and below the 200-day MA of 0.40, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -0.01 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 44.76 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 77.78 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for TSE:NBM.

NEO Battery Materials Ltd Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (55)

Financial Indicators

TSE:NBM against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
Sector *55Neutral$6.65B3.83-15.92%6.20%10.91%7.18%
TSE:STSTSE:STS55NeutralCAD 31.22M-3.80-55.00%―――
TSE:GGITSE:GGI46NeutralCAD 7.60M-5.38-12.46%――95.48%
TSE:NMITSE:NMI44NeutralCAD 31.53M-51.92-2.33%――43.18%
TSE:LITTSE:LIT43NeutralCAD 10.97M-0.42-66.28%――-10.86%
TSE:LBNKTSE:LBNK40UnderperformCAD 28.45M-6.30-71.25%――74.25%
TSE:NBMTSE:NBM38UnderperformCAD 26.16M-1.84-142.56%――-138.94%

* General Sector Average

Performance Comparison

-50%0%50%100%TSE:NBMTSE:GGITSE:LITTSE:NMITSE:STSTSE:LBNKDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
TSE:NBM and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
TSE:NBMNEO Battery Materials Ltd0.15-0.39-72.22%
TSE:GGIGaribaldi Resources0.05-0.09-62.96%
TSE:LITArgentina Lithium & Energy0.06-0.05-45.22%
TSE:NMINamibia Critical Metals Inc0.14-0.08-38.64%
TSE:STSSouth Star Battery Metals Corp0.220.0422.22%
TSE:LBNKLithiumBank Resources Corp.0.450.0717.11%

NEO Battery Materials Ltd Corporate Events

Business Operations and Strategy

NEO Battery Materials Wins South Korean Defense Contract for High-Performance Batteries

Positive
Oct 27, 2026

NEO Battery Materials has been contracted by a South Korean defense prime and a tier-1 battery pack manufacturer to develop custom high-performance batteries for an undisclosed defense project. The deal strengthens NEO’s role as a domestic cell...

Business Operations and Strategy

NEO Battery Materials Hires Connect4 to Boost Global Digital Investor Outreach

Positive
Oct 26, 2026

NEO Battery Materials has engaged Quebec-based Connect 4 Marketing for a six-month digital marketing and investor awareness campaign targeting English- and German-speaking markets. The arm’s-length agreement, funded from working capital with an...

Business Operations and StrategyM&A TransactionsProduct-Related Announcements

NEO Battery Materials Strikes Korean Drone Partnership and Boosts Korean Subsidiary Stake

Positive
Sep 29, 2026

NEO Battery Materials has entered a joint development agreement with South Korean drone maker Preneu to create high-energy battery systems optimized for Preneu’s drone platforms, alongside a letter of intent to co-expand into the Canadian marke...

Business Operations and StrategyProduct-Related Announcements

NEO Battery Wins Major Fortune 500 EV Contract and Gains UN Certification for Drone Cells

Positive
Sep 17, 2026

NEO Battery Materials has secured a CAD 392,000 purchase order from an existing North American Fortune 500 automotive OEM, marking one of the largest foundry manufacturing contracts in its history and validating its role in producing customized batte...

Business Operations and Strategy

NEO Battery Strikes Japanese Drone Partnership, Eyes Local Battery Plant

Positive
Sep 3, 2026

NEO Battery Materials has signed a non-binding Letter of Intent with Japanese drone maker Liberaware and its subsidiary Hinotate to integrate NEO’s silicon-enhanced battery technology into their unmanned aerial systems. The collaboration aims t...

Business Operations and StrategyProduct-Related Announcements

NEO Battery Wins First Direct Order from Korean Army, Expands Global Drone Deals

Positive
Aug 27, 2026

NEO Battery Materials Ltd., a Canadian-South Korean battery technology company, develops silicon-enhanced lithium-ion batteries for drones, robotics, physical AI, electric vehicles, and energy storage systems. With its patent-protected, low-cost sili...

Business Operations and StrategyPrivate Placements and Financing

NEO Battery Raises $4 Million to Expand South Korean Battery Manufacturing

Positive
Aug 14, 2026

NEO Battery Materials Ltd. has closed a non-brokered private placement under the listed issuer financing exemption, issuing 20,000,000 units at $0.20 each for gross proceeds of $4 million, with each unit comprising one common share and a warrant exer...

Business Operations and StrategyPrivate Placements and Financing

NEO Battery Amends $4 Million LIFE Offering to Fund South Korea Expansion

Positive
Aug 7, 2026

NEO Battery Materials Ltd. has amended the terms of its non-brokered LIFE Offering, now planning to issue up to 20,000,000 units at $0.20 per unit for gross proceeds of up to $4,000,000. Each unit comprises one common share and one non-transferable w...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Oct 31, 2026