TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Super Copper Corp. (CUPR) AI Stock Analysis

TSE:CUPR

Super Copper Corp.

(CNQX:CUPR)

Select Model
Rating:45Neutral
Price Target:CAD 0.49â–²(8.44% Upside)
Action:reiterated
Date:03/10/26

Weak financials with no revenue and cash burn dominate, partially offset by oversold technicals; negative P/E underscores high-risk profile for pre-production explorer.

Positive Factors
No reported debtThe absence of reported debt reduces near-term refinancing and interest-cost risk, preserving liquidity optionality while exploration continues. Over a 2–6 month horizon this solvency buffer lowers forced financing pressure and gives management time to pursue partnerships or staged funding.
Negative Factors
No meaningful revenue, widening lossesWith essentially zero revenue and sharply widening net losses, the company lacks operating cash generation and any earnings base. Over several months this structural deficit erodes runway, increases reliance on external financing, and raises the probability of dilution or halted programs absent a resource success or new funding.

Super Copper Corp. (CUPR) vs. iShares MSCI Canada ETF (EWC)

-50%-25%0%25%50%75%100%TSE:CUPR-26.23%EWC+21.27%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
CAD 24.93M
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
62.23K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
-3.4
Beta (1Y)
0.63
Revenue Growth
―
EPS Growth
―
Country
Canada
Employees
0
Sector
General
Sector Strength
55
Industry
Other Precious Metals

Super Copper Corp. Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Super Copper Holdings Ltd. primarily conducts mineral exploration activities within the Republic of Chile, with a particular emphasis on the Cordillera Cobre project. This company was established on January 23, 2019, and its corporate headquarters ar...

How the Company Makes Money

null

Super Copper Corp. Financial Statement Overview

Summary

No revenue, escalating net losses to -$3.7M TTM, negative equity at -$331k, and heavy cash burn reflect weak financial health typical of early-stage explorer.

Income Statement

5Very Negative

Balance Sheet

25Negative

Cash Flow

10Very Negative
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMFeb 2026Feb 2025Feb 2024Feb 2023
Income Statement
Total Revenue00000
Gross Profit00000
EBITDA-5.26M-4.93M-2.33M-557.91K-65.22K
Net Income-5.26M-4.97M-2.33M-532.45K-70.59K
Balance Sheet
Total Assets7.53M306.64K373.42K58.95K108.28K
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments6.77M1,881169.51K55.95K100.29K
Total Debt0278.57K000
Total Liabilities647.37K1.17M304.10K262.76K101.87K
Stockholders Equity6.89M-867.40K69.33K-203.81K6,408
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow-3.39M-2.07M-1.43M-166.48K-10.79K
Operating Cash Flow-3.39M-2.07M-1.43M-166.48K-10.79K
Investing Cash Flow-52.26K-52.26K0120.00K0
Financing Cash Flow9.20M1.96M1.55M102.23K-2,045

Super Copper Corp. Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price0.45

Price Trends

50DMA0.54Negative
100DMA0.51Negative
200DMA0.60Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-0.03Positive
RSI41.27Neutral
STOCH31.75Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For TSE:CUPR, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 0.45 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 0.51, below the 50-day MA of 0.54, and below the 200-day MA of 0.60, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -0.03 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 41.27 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 31.75 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for TSE:CUPR.

Super Copper Corp. Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (55)

Financial Indicators

TSE:CUPR against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
Sector *55Neutral$6.65B3.83-15.92%6.20%10.91%7.18%
TSE:COCOTSE:COCO49NeutralCAD 28.17M100.006.98%―――
TSE:CUPRTSE:CUPR45NeutralCAD 24.93M-3.44-352.63%―――
TSE:CTMTSE:CTM43NeutralCAD 41.69M-6.18-32.64%――9.03%
TSE:KDKTSE:KDK43NeutralCAD 74.95M-44.37-3.02%――55.85%
TSE:PNGCTSE:PNGC39UnderperformCAD 10.53M-2.29683.51%――-240.63%
TSE:CGNTTSE:CGNT37UnderperformCAD 185.75M-5.07-205.36%――5.27%

* General Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%200%400%TSE:CUPRTSE:CTMTSE:KDKTSE:CGNTTSE:COCOTSE:PNGCDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
TSE:CUPR and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
TSE:CUPRSuper Copper Corp.0.45-0.16-26.23%
TSE:CTMCanterra Minerals0.10-0.12-52.27%
TSE:KDKKodiak Copper Corp.0.67-0.06-8.22%
TSE:CGNTLibero Copper & Gold Corporation0.870.64270.21%
TSE:COCOCoast Copper Corp0.330.25312.50%
TSE:PNGCPNG Copper Inc0.03-0.00-16.67%
Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Mar 10, 2026