TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Ashley Gold Corp. (ASHL) AI Stock Analysis

Top Page

TSE:ASHL

Ashley Gold Corp.

(CNQX:ASHL)

Select Model
Rating:48Neutral
Price Target:CAD 0.06â–¼(-1.67% Downside)
Action:reiterated
Date:09/30/26

The overall score is driven primarily by very weak current financial performance and growing cash burn in a pre-revenue, high-risk development stage, partially balanced by a stronger equity-funded balance sheet and negligible debt; a constructive but volatile technical uptrend offers some near-term support, while valuation remains speculative due to negative earnings and the lack of income from dividends.

Positive Factors
Debt-Free Balance SheetA debt-free balance sheet reduces solvency and interest-burden risk while preserving financial flexibility. With no reported borrowings, the company has greater capacity to seek funding or allocate capital toward exploration and development without servicing existing debt.
Negative Factors
No RevenueThe absence of reported revenue means the company has not yet demonstrated commercial traction or an operating revenue stream. Without sales, future progress depends on establishing a productive business model, leaving earnings power unproven over the next several quarters.

Ashley Gold Corp. (ASHL) vs. iShares MSCI Canada ETF (EWC)

-40%-20%0%20%40%60%TSE:ASHL-14.29%EWC+21.27%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
CAD 3.61M
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
405.30K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
-20.7
Beta (1Y)
1.67
Revenue Growth
―
EPS Growth
―
Country
Canada
Employees
4
Sector
Basic Materials
Sector Strength
61
Industry
Gold

Ashley Gold Corp. Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Ashley Gold Corp. engages in the acquisition, exploration, and development of mineral properties in Canada. The company explores for gold, uranium, vanadium, silver, and copper metals. Ashley Gold Corp. was incorporated in 2020 and is headquartered i...

Ashley Gold Corp. Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Ashley Gold Corp. is still pre-revenue with persistent operating and net losses and deeply negative free cash flow, partially offset by a growing equity base, expanding assets, and negligible financial debt.

Income Statement

25Negative

Balance Sheet

70Positive

Cash Flow

18Very Negative
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Income Statement
Total Revenue000000
Gross Profit000000
EBITDA-553.12K-663.50K-514.99K-475.11K00
Net Income-373.74K-691.71K-754-1,254-293.07K-215.51K
Balance Sheet
Total Assets3.39M1.59M538.28K589.37K990.48K474.08K
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments429.61K212.61K17.10K22.17K263.32K93.75K
Total Debt326018.90K20.37K00
Total Liabilities218.69K172.59K132.77K147.59K38.28K34.66K
Stockholders Equity3.17M1.42M405.51K441.78K952.20K439.42K
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow-1.71M-924.76K-547.07K-956.80K-600.51K-243.07K
Operating Cash Flow-537.58K-362.01K-450.58K-677.92K-335.56K-122.73K
Investing Cash Flow-1.24M-512.75K-254.50K-278.88K-264.94K-120.34K
Financing Cash Flow2.21M1.07M700.02K715.65K770.08K334.83K

Ashley Gold Corp. Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price0.06

Price Trends

50DMA0.07Negative
100DMA0.06Negative
200DMA0.06Negative

Market Momentum

MACD0.00Positive
RSI41.13Neutral
STOCH33.33Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For TSE:ASHL, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 0.06 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 0.07, below the 50-day MA of 0.07, and below the 200-day MA of 0.06, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of 0.00 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 41.13 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 33.33 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for TSE:ASHL.

Ashley Gold Corp. Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (61)

Financial Indicators

TSE:ASHL against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
Sector *61Neutral$10.43B7.12-0.05%2.87%2.86%-36.73%
TSE:ASHLTSE:ASHL48NeutralCAD 6.09M-20.69-18.09%―――
TSE:GNGTSE:GNG43NeutralCAD 3.53M-1.73-233.80%――68.80%
TSE:GORTSE:GOR42NeutralCAD 3.11M-15.38-221.67%――28.57%
TSE:NEVTSE:NEV42NeutralCAD 4.84M-2.19-147.06%――-1857.14%

* Basic Materials Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%100%200%TSE:ASHLTSE:GNGTSE:GORTSE:NEVTSE:ROADTSE:SAODec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
TSE:ASHL and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
TSE:ASHLAshley Gold Corp.0.06-0.01-14.29%
TSE:GNGGolden Goliath Resources0.07-0.02-27.78%
TSE:GORGoldrea Resources0.020.000.00%
TSE:NEVNevada Sunrise Gold0.03-0.01-25.00%
TSE:ROADMineral Road Discovery Inc.0.190.0540.74%
TSE:SAOSouth Atlantic Gold, Inc.0.060.0257.50%

Ashley Gold Corp. Corporate Events

Business Operations and StrategyPrivate Placements and Financing

Ashley Gold Corp. Secures Record Financing to Advance Canadian Exploration

Positive
Oct 30, 2026

Ashley Gold Corp. has completed the second and final tranche of a non-brokered private placement, bringing total gross proceeds to about CDN$2.08 million in what management describes as the largest financing in the company’s history. The raise...

Regulatory Filings and Compliance

Ashley Gold President Updates Insider Holdings in Early Warning Filing

Neutral
Oct 22, 2026

Ashley Gold Corp. has disclosed an updated early warning report filed by its president, Noah J. Komavli, reflecting a 2% change in his reportable holdings since June 8, 2026, under Canadian securities rules. Komavli now controls 17,129,150 common sha...

Business Operations and Strategy

Ashley Gold Flags High-Grade Copper and Visible Gold in Tak Project Drilling

Positive
Oct 22, 2026

Ashley Gold Corp. reported new prospecting results from its Tak Project, including grab samples grading up to 3.43% copper from the newly identified Tic Tak Zone north of its patented ground. The company said these base metal values, alongside visual...

Business Operations and StrategyPrivate Placements and Financing

Ashley Gold launches C$2 million private placement to fund exploration

Positive
Oct 6, 2026

Ashley Gold Corp. has announced a non-brokered private placement of up to C$2 million, split evenly between flow-through and non-flow-through units, to support its exploration and corporate plans. The flow-through unit proceeds will fund eligible Can...

Business Operations and Strategy

Ashley Gold Expands Phase IV Drilling After Encouraging Tak Project Results

Positive
Sep 29, 2026

Ashley Gold Corp. has provided an operational update on its Phase IV drilling campaign at the Tak Project, reporting encouraging field visuals from hole TAK-26-17 in the 67Z East zone. The company is following up on a previously disclosed high-grade...

Business Operations and Strategy

Ashley Gold Hits Best-Ever High-Grade Intercept at Tak Project Step-Out

Positive
Sep 28, 2026

Ashley Gold Corp. reported a significant drilling discovery at its Tak Project, announcing that hole TAK-26-16 cut 3.333 g/t gold over 60 m from 24 m downhole, including a standout interval of 229 g/t gold over 0.65 m near 63.15 m. Management highlig...

Business Operations and Strategy

Ashley Gold Strikes Best-Ever Intercept in Tak Project Step-Out Hole

Positive
Sep 25, 2026

Ashley Gold Corp. has reported its best drilling results to date from the Tak Project, part of the Burnthut property in Alberta, with hole TAK-26-16 cutting 3.333 g/t gold over 60 metres from near surface, including a standout interval of 229 g/t ove...

Business Operations and Strategy

Ashley Gold Extends 67Z Strike with Bulk-Tonnage Gold Hit in Phase III Drilling

Positive
Sep 23, 2026

Ashley Gold Corp. has released the first assays from its Phase III step-out drilling program, reporting a highlight intercept of 0.478 g/t gold over 55.0 metres in hole TAK-26-14 between the 67Z and D99Z zones. The hole represents the furthest step-o...

Business Operations and Strategy

Ashley Gold Widens 67Z Zone With Phase II Tak Drill Assays

Positive
Sep 22, 2026

Ashley Gold Corp. has reported final Phase II drill assays from hole TAK-26-09 at its Tak project, highlighting a broad interval of 0.304 g/t gold over 30.50 meters, including 0.454 g/t gold over 10.25 meters near the 67Z zone. The results widen the...

Business Operations and Strategy

Ashley Gold Ramps Up Tak Drilling and Launches LiDAR Survey to Refine Exploration

Positive
Sep 17, 2026

Ashley Gold Corp. has returned crews to the Tak project in Northwestern Ontario and is progressing through a multi-phase drilling campaign designed to unify the D99Z and 67Z gold zones. With several Phase II and III holes outstanding, Phase IV drilli...

Business Operations and Strategy

Ashley Gold Confirms Continuity of Gold Mineralization Between 67Z and D99Z at Tak Property

Positive
Sep 8, 2026

Ashley Gold Corp. reported assay results from exploratory drill hole TAK-26-06 between the 67Z and D99Z zones at its Tak property, returning 0.460 g/t gold over 25.50 meters from shallow depths and a high-grade intercept of 9.560 g/t gold over 0.50 m...

Business Operations and Strategy

Ashley Gold’s Tak Patents Drill Hole Delivers Best-Ever Interval, Fuels Next Exploration Phase

Positive
Aug 26, 2026

Ashley Gold Corp. reported that Phase II drill hole TAK-26-07 at the Tak Patents, bordering the NexGold Goliath-Gold complex, delivered the best NI 43-101 compliant interval in the property’s history. The hole cut 0.861 g/t gold over 62.35 m fr...

Business Operations and Strategy

Ashley Gold Corp. Backs Indigenous Women’s Hockey Team in Ontario

Positive
Aug 25, 2026

Ashley Gold Corp. has sponsored the Lac Seul Lady Tomahawks, an Indigenous women’s ice hockey team based near Sioux Lookout in northwestern Ontario, outfitting the team with customized jerseys to strengthen its identity and visibility. The comp...

Business Operations and StrategyM&A Transactions

Ashley Gold Secures Hyndman Flank Claims in Ontario Gold Corridor

Positive
Aug 20, 2026

Ashley Gold Corp. has acquired 100% ownership of 31 mining claims, covering 1,356 acres, within Dryden Gold Corp.’s Hyndman Project area in Ontario. The Hyndman Flank Project, which features strong access and is adjacent to ground that has prod...

Business Operations and Strategy

Ashley Gold Advances Multi-Phase Drilling and Targets Main Vein Upside at Tak Project

Positive
Aug 13, 2026

Ashley Gold Corp. is intensifying exploration at its Tak Patents gold project, where it is drilling around historically mined quartz veins that attracted operators in the early 1900s. The company is working multiple target zones, including D99Z and 6...

Business Operations and Strategy

Ashley Gold Wraps Phase III Drilling, Identifies New Gossan Target at Tak Project

Positive
Aug 11, 2026

Ashley Gold Corp. has completed its Phase III drill program at the Tak QFP resistive body, executing seven holes around the 67Z zone, including to the west, north, and east, while deferring NTZ drilling to a future campaign to optimize drill utilizat...

Business Operations and Strategy

Ashley Gold Advances Icefield Option as Optionee Moves Toward Full Ownership

Positive
Aug 6, 2026

Ashley Gold Corp., a Canadian mineral explorer specializing in gold and polymetallic deposits, holds a portfolio of projects in Ontario’s Dryden region and British Columbia. The company’s core assets include fully owned claims such as Bur...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Sep 30, 2026