Western Alliance (WAL) Ownership - Who Owns Western Alliance?
Western Alliance (WAL) Ownership Overview
- 5.16% Insiders
- 30.78% Mutual Funds
- 2.68% Other Institutional Investors
- 25.35% ETFs
- 36.03% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Western Alliance (MX:WAL) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 58.82% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 5.16% is owned by Insiders, and 36.03% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Western Alliance (MX:WAL) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 58.82% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 5.16% is owned by Insiders, and 36.03% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 09, 2026 | Ben Mucha | $481,626 | |
| Jun 09, 2026 | Dale Gibbons | $3,295,577 | |
| Feb 17, 2026 | Ben Mucha | $91,023 | |
| Dec 15, 2025 | Marianne Boyd Johnson | $2,014,423 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 11,276,134 | Institution | 10.34% | 473,529,971 |
| Vanguard | 9,482,872 | Institution | 8.69% | 398,223,727 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 8,352,494 | Institution | 7.66% | 350,754,633 |
| Ishares | 6,864,291 | Institution | 6.29% | 288,259,036 |
| Marianne Boyd Johnson | 4,323,369 | Insider | 3.96% | 181,555,558 |
| Aim Sector Funds (invesco Sector Funds) | 4,245,107 | Institution | 3.89% | 178,269,023 |
| Dfa | 3,482,368 | Institution | 3.19% | 146,238,562 |
| Spdr | 2,852,802 | Institution | 2.61% | 119,800,567 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 1,862,454 | Institution | 1.71% | 78,211,893 |
| Smead Funds Trust | 1,323,446 | Institution | 1.21% | 55,576,791 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 8,352,494 | Institution | 7.66% | 350,754,633 |
| Aim Sector Funds (invesco Sector Funds) | 4,245,107 | Institution | 3.89% | 178,269,023 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 1,862,454 | Institution | 1.71% | 78,211,893 |
| Smead Funds Trust | 1,323,446 | Institution | 1.21% | 55,576,791 |
| T. Rowe Price Mid-cap Value Fund, Inc. | 1,198,199 | Institution | 1.10% | 50,317,169 |
| Janus Investment Fund | 1,193,676 | Institution | 1.09% | 50,127,230 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 997,848 | Institution | 0.91% | 41,903,629 |
| Trust For Advised Portfolios | 936,900 | Institution | 0.86% | 39,344,179 |
| T. Rowe Price All-cap Opportunities Fund, Inc. | 918,246 | Institution | 0.84% | 38,560,823 |
| T. Rowe Price Small-cap Value Fund, Inc. | 834,158 | Institution | 0.76% | 35,029,631 |
FAQ
Who Owns Western Alliance (MX:WAL)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 58.82% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 5.16% is held by insiders, and 36.03% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Western Alliance (MX:WAL) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 58.82% of Western Alliance (MX:WAL) stock is held by institutional investors: 30.78% by mutual funds, 25.35% by ETFs and 2.68% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Western Alliance (MX:WAL) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 36.03% of Western Alliance (MX:WAL) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Western Alliance (MX:WAL)?
BlackRock, Inc. owns the most shares of Western Alliance (MX:WAL).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
