Tourmaline Oil (TOUN) Ownership - Who Owns Tourmaline Oil?
0 Followers
Tourmaline Oil (TOUN) Ownership Overview
- 5.21% Insiders
- 13.24% Mutual Funds
- 0.12% Other Institutional Investors
- 12.17% ETFs
- 69.26% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Tourmaline Oil (MX:TOUN) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 25.53% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 5.21% is owned by Insiders, and 69.26% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Tourmaline Oil (MX:TOUN) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 25.53% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 5.21% is owned by Insiders, and 69.26% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 14, 2026 | Matthew Ockenden | C$31,750 | |
| Oct 06, 2026 | Michael L Rose | C$310,306 | |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Michael L Rose | C$301,387 | |
| Sep 25, 2026 | Michael L Rose | C$305,766 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael L Rose | 17,428,467 | Insider | 4.48% | 731,612,188 |
| Vanguard | 13,837,412 | Institution | 3.56% | 580,866,881 |
| Ishares | 13,682,154 | Institution | 3.52% | 574,349,461 |
| Income Fund Of America | 9,727,484 | Institution | 2.50% | 408,340,323 |
| Eupac Fund | 6,273,613 | Institution | 1.61% | 263,353,727 |
| Europacific Growth Fund | 6,266,056 | Institution | 1.61% | 263,036,499 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 5,429,791 | Institution | 1.40% | 227,931,767 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 3,605,576 | Institution | 0.93% | 151,354,869 |
| Dimensional | 3,401,945 | Institution | 0.88% | 142,806,847 |
| Davis New York Venture Fund Inc | 3,185,980 | Institution | 0.82% | 133,741,068 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Fund Of America | 9,727,484 | Institution | 2.50% | 408,340,323 |
| Eupac Fund | 6,273,613 | Institution | 1.61% | 263,353,727 |
| Europacific Growth Fund | 6,266,056 | Institution | 1.61% | 263,036,499 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 5,429,791 | Institution | 1.40% | 227,931,767 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 3,605,576 | Institution | 0.93% | 151,354,869 |
| Davis New York Venture Fund Inc | 3,185,980 | Institution | 0.82% | 133,741,068 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 2,502,718 | Institution | 0.64% | 105,059,096 |
| New Perspective Fund | 2,015,054 | Institution | 0.52% | 84,587,937 |
| T. Rowe Price New Horizons Fund, Inc. | 1,725,518 | Institution | 0.44% | 72,433,795 |
| International Growth & Income Fund | 1,327,788 | Institution | 0.34% | 55,737,885 |
FAQ
Who Owns Tourmaline Oil (MX:TOUN)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 25.53% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 5.21% is held by insiders, and 69.26% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Tourmaline Oil (MX:TOUN) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 25.53% of Tourmaline Oil (MX:TOUN) stock is held by institutional investors: 13.24% by mutual funds, 12.17% by ETFs and 0.12% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Tourmaline Oil (MX:TOUN) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 69.26% of Tourmaline Oil (MX:TOUN) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Tourmaline Oil (MX:TOUN)?
Michael L Rose owns the most shares of Tourmaline Oil (MX:TOUN).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
