STMicroelectronics NV (STM1N) Ownership - Who Owns STMicroelectronics NV?
STMicroelectronics NV (STM1N) Ownership Overview
- <0.01% Insiders
- 5.04% Mutual Funds
- <0.01% Other Institutional Investors
- 10.46% ETFs
- 84.49% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of STMicroelectronics NV (MX:STM1N) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 15.50% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, <0.01% is owned by Insiders, and 84.49% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of STMicroelectronics NV (MX:STM1N) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 15.50% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, <0.01% is owned by Insiders, and 84.49% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 11, 2026 | Jean-marc Chery | $888,960 | |
| Jun 04, 2026 | Jerome Roux | €278,196 | |
| Jun 04, 2026 | Fabio Gualandris | $285,677 | |
| Jun 04, 2026 | Marco Luciano Cassis | €10,098 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ishares | 34,855,201 | Institution | 3.82% | 936,663,816 |
| Vanguard | 22,486,363 | Institution | 2.47% | 604,276,033 |
| Amundi | 13,297,586 | Institution | 1.46% | 357,346,029 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 9,418,393 | Institution | 1.03% | 253,100,475 |
| Ubs | 7,778,607 | Institution | 0.85% | 209,034,506 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 6,243,602 | Institution | 0.69% | 167,784,317 |
| Europacific Growth Fund | 5,950,765 | Institution | 0.65% | 159,914,908 |
| Xtrackers | 5,526,634 | Institution | 0.61% | 148,517,235 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 4,141,360 | Institution | 0.45% | 111,290,767 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 3,599,952 | Institution | 0.40% | 96,741,510 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Star Funds | 9,418,393 | Institution | 1.03% | 253,100,475 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 6,243,602 | Institution | 0.69% | 167,784,317 |
| Europacific Growth Fund | 5,950,765 | Institution | 0.65% | 159,914,908 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 4,141,360 | Institution | 0.45% | 111,290,767 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 3,599,952 | Institution | 0.40% | 96,741,510 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 2,697,592 | Institution | 0.30% | 72,492,390 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 2,676,474 | Institution | 0.29% | 71,924,886 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 1,932,258 | Institution | 0.21% | 51,925,569 |
| Templeton Funds | 1,444,226 | Institution | 0.16% | 38,810,685 |
| Fidelity Rutland Square Trust Ii | 1,244,728 | Institution | 0.14% | 33,449,576 |
FAQ
Who Owns STMicroelectronics NV (MX:STM1N)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 15.50% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, <0.01% is held by insiders, and 84.49% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of STMicroelectronics NV (MX:STM1N) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 15.50% of STMicroelectronics NV (MX:STM1N) stock is held by institutional investors: 5.04% by mutual funds, 10.46% by ETFs and <0.01% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of STMicroelectronics NV (MX:STM1N) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 84.49% of STMicroelectronics NV (MX:STM1N) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of STMicroelectronics NV (MX:STM1N)?
iShares owns the most shares of STMicroelectronics NV (MX:STM1N).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
