Sempra Energy (SRE) Ownership - Who Owns Sempra Energy?
Sempra Energy (SRE) Ownership Overview
- 0.04% Insiders
- 31.96% Mutual Funds
- 2.08% Other Institutional Investors
- 30.53% ETFs
- 35.39% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Sempra Energy (MX:SRE) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 64.57% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.04% is owned by Insiders, and 35.39% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Sempra Energy (MX:SRE) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 64.57% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.04% is owned by Insiders, and 35.39% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 16, 2026 | Caroline Ann Winn | $724,409 | |
| May 18, 2026 | Pablo Ferrero | $232,778 | |
| Mar 12, 2026 | Jennifer Kirk | $93,440 | |
| Mar 10, 2026 | Cynthia Warner | $232,375 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 78,786,600 | Institution | 12.05% | 6,802,435,044 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 63,043,480 | Institution | 9.64% | 5,443,174,063 |
| Ishares | 34,830,785 | Institution | 5.33% | 3,007,289,977 |
| Spdr | 33,042,068 | Institution | 5.05% | 2,852,852,151 |
| Jpmorgan | 12,409,134 | Institution | 1.90% | 1,071,404,630 |
| Vanguard Specialized Funds | 11,516,318 | Institution | 1.76% | 994,318,896 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 11,473,485 | Institution | 1.75% | 990,620,695 |
| Vanguard Wellington Fund | 10,830,147 | Institution | 1.66% | 935,074,892 |
| Washington Mutual Investors Fund | 8,568,037 | Institution | 1.31% | 739,764,315 |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 8,477,900 | Institution | 1.30% | 731,981,886 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 63,043,480 | Institution | 9.64% | 5,443,174,063 |
| Vanguard Specialized Funds | 11,516,318 | Institution | 1.76% | 994,318,896 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 11,473,485 | Institution | 1.75% | 990,620,695 |
| Vanguard Wellington Fund | 10,830,147 | Institution | 1.66% | 935,074,892 |
| Washington Mutual Investors Fund | 8,568,037 | Institution | 1.31% | 739,764,315 |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 8,477,900 | Institution | 1.30% | 731,981,886 |
| Vanguard Fenway Funds | 5,463,158 | Institution | 0.84% | 471,689,062 |
| Vanguard World Fund | 5,162,655 | Institution | 0.79% | 445,743,633 |
| Hartford Mutual Funds, Inc | 4,868,077 | Institution | 0.74% | 420,309,768 |
| Vanguard Institutional Index Funds | 3,861,598 | Institution | 0.59% | 333,410,371 |
Top ETF Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard, VT ETF | 5,597 | Institution | <0.01% | 463,439 |
| Vanguard, VXUS ETF | 2 | Institution | <0.01% | 166 |
FAQ
Who Owns Sempra Energy (MX:SRE)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 64.57% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.04% is held by insiders, and 35.39% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Sempra Energy (MX:SRE) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 64.57% of Sempra Energy (MX:SRE) stock is held by institutional investors: 31.96% by mutual funds, 30.53% by ETFs and 2.08% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Sempra Energy (MX:SRE) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 35.39% of Sempra Energy (MX:SRE) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Sempra Energy (MX:SRE)?
Vanguard owns the most shares of Sempra Energy (MX:SRE).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.