Schaeffler (SHAN) Ownership - Who Owns Schaeffler?
Schaeffler (SHAN) Ownership Overview
- 0.86% Mutual Funds
- 3.20% ETFs
- 95.95% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Schaeffler (MX:SHAN) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 4.05% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 95.95% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Schaeffler (MX:SHAN) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 4.05% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 95.95% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 11, 2026 | Astrid Fontaine | €59,856 | |
| Apr 01, 2026 | Astrid Fontaine | €219,150 | |
| Mar 11, 2026 | Astrid Fontaine | €60,777 | |
| Jan 28, 2026 | Andreas Schick | €629,200 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 7,375,150 | Institution | 0.78% | ― |
| Ishares | 5,705,550 | Institution | 0.60% | ― |
| Robo Global | 2,913,509 | Institution | 0.31% | ― |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 2,876,108 | Institution | 0.30% | ― |
| L&g | 2,697,914 | Institution | 0.29% | ― |
| Wisdomtree | 2,304,211 | Institution | 0.24% | ― |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 1,918,752 | Institution | 0.20% | ― |
| Kraneshares | 1,254,210 | Institution | 0.13% | ― |
| Dimensional | 1,175,101 | Institution | 0.12% | ― |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 1,120,579 | Institution | 0.12% | ― |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Star Funds | 2,876,108 | Institution | 0.30% | ― |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 1,918,752 | Institution | 0.20% | ― |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 1,120,579 | Institution | 0.12% | ― |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 1,091,314 | Institution | 0.12% | ― |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 480,208 | Institution | 0.05% | ― |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 308,262 | Institution | 0.03% | ― |
| Bny Mellon Investment Funds I | 275,343 | Institution | 0.03% | ― |
| T. Rowe Price New Horizons Fund, Inc. | 259,635 | Institution | 0.03% | ― |
| Vanguard Whitehall Funds | 238,877 | Institution | 0.03% | ― |
| Bny Mellon Funds Trust | 192,049 | Institution | 0.02% | ― |
FAQ
What percentage of Schaeffler (MX:SHAN) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 4.05% of Schaeffler (MX:SHAN) stock is held by institutional investors: 0.86% by mutual funds and 3.20% by ETFs.
What percentage of Schaeffler (MX:SHAN) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 95.95% of Schaeffler (MX:SHAN) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Schaeffler (MX:SHAN)?
Vanguard owns the most shares of Schaeffler (MX:SHAN).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
