Murphy Oil (MUR) Ownership - Who Owns Murphy Oil?
Murphy Oil (MUR) Ownership Overview
- 4.96% Insiders
- 27.65% Mutual Funds
- 0.91% Other Institutional Investors
- 41.32% ETFs
- 25.16% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Murphy Oil (MX:MUR) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 69.88% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 4.96% is owned by Insiders, and 25.16% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Murphy Oil (MX:MUR) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 69.88% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 4.96% is owned by Insiders, and 25.16% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 11, 2026 | Daniel R Hanchera | $1,598,470 | |
| Mar 03, 2026 | Maria A Martinez | $300,591 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 19,241,833 | Institution | 13.42% | 634,730,345 |
| Ishares | 16,056,701 | Institution | 11.20% | 529,662,396 |
| Vanguard | 13,704,854 | Institution | 9.56% | 452,082,019 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 10,970,161 | Institution | 7.65% | 361,872,701 |
| Dfa | 6,916,443 | Institution | 4.82% | 228,152,705 |
| Avantis | 6,426,235 | Institution | 4.48% | 211,982,214 |
| Spdr | 6,418,769 | Institution | 4.48% | 211,735,933 |
| Schwab | 4,913,248 | Institution | 3.43% | 162,073,312 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 4,607,947 | Institution | 3.21% | 152,002,348 |
| George Davis Jr | 2,738,389 | Institution | 1.91% | 90,331,238 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 10,970,161 | Institution | 7.65% | 361,872,701 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 4,607,947 | Institution | 3.21% | 152,002,348 |
| Aim Sector Funds (invesco Sector Funds) | 2,464,476 | Institution | 1.72% | 81,295,670 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 2,295,525 | Institution | 1.60% | 75,722,483 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 1,845,871 | Institution | 1.29% | 60,889,747 |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Funds/de/ | 1,451,570 | Institution | 1.01% | 47,882,940 |
| American Century Mutual Funds, Inc. | 1,309,512 | Institution | 0.91% | 43,196,872 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 1,303,217 | Institution | 0.91% | 42,989,219 |
| Pimco Equity Series | 1,235,036 | Institution | 0.86% | 40,740,133 |
| Vanguard Scottsdale Funds | 936,818 | Institution | 0.65% | 30,902,815 |
FAQ
Who Owns Murphy Oil (MX:MUR)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 69.88% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 4.96% is held by insiders, and 25.16% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Murphy Oil (MX:MUR) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 69.88% of Murphy Oil (MX:MUR) stock is held by institutional investors: 27.65% by mutual funds, 41.32% by ETFs and 0.91% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Murphy Oil (MX:MUR) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 25.16% of Murphy Oil (MX:MUR) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Murphy Oil (MX:MUR)?
BlackRock, Inc. owns the most shares of Murphy Oil (MX:MUR).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
