TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

MSA Safety (MSA) Ownership - Who Owns MSA Safety?

MSA Safety (MSA) Ownership Overview

  • 0.83% Insiders
  • 25.83% Mutual Funds
  • 3.79% Other Institutional Investors
  • 29.91% ETFs
  • 39.64% Public Companies and Individual Investors

The ownership structure of MSA Safety (MX:MSA) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 59.53% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.83% is owned by Insiders, and 39.64% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.

Recent Insider Trading Activity

Recent Insider Trading Activity
DateNameActivityValue
Aug 10, 2026Nishan J. Vartanian$3,879,600
Aug 04, 2026Jonathan D. Buck$89,579
Jun 11, 2026Julie A Beck$71,089
Feb 17, 2026Jonathan D. Buck$223,828

Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity

Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
DateFirmActivityValue

Top Shareholders

MX:MSA top shareholders
Holder# of SharesType% HoldingValue
Vanguard3,494,537Institution9.06%―
BlackRock, Inc.3,331,741Institution8.64%―
Ishares3,204,841Institution8.31%―
Vanguard Index Funds3,086,413Institution8.00%―
Spdr1,232,469Institution3.19%―
Sequoia1,193,605Institution3.09%―
First Trust809,278Institution2.10%―
Sequoia Fund Inc672,227Institution1.74%―
Smallcap World Fund Inc527,859Institution1.37%―
Dfa476,218Institution1.23%―

Top Mutual Fund Holders

MX:MSA top mutual fund holders
Holder# of SharesType% HoldingValue
Vanguard Index Funds3,086,413Institution8.00%―
Sequoia Fund Inc672,227Institution1.74%―
Smallcap World Fund Inc527,859Institution1.37%―
Victory Portfolios385,000Institution1.00%―
Fmi Funds Inc360,000Institution0.93%―
Vanguard Whitehall Funds359,189Institution0.93%―
Fidelity Concord Street Trust336,088Institution0.87%―
Conestoga Funds309,081Institution0.80%―
Madison Funds307,362Institution0.80%―
Franklin Value Investors Trust300,295Institution0.78%―

FAQ

Who Owns MSA Safety (MX:MSA)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 59.53% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.83% is held by insiders, and 39.64% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of MSA Safety (MX:MSA) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 59.53% of MSA Safety (MX:MSA) stock is held by institutional investors: 25.83% by mutual funds, 29.91% by ETFs and 3.79% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of MSA Safety (MX:MSA) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 39.64% of MSA Safety (MX:MSA) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of MSA Safety (MX:MSA)?
Vanguard owns the most shares of MSA Safety (MX:MSA).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.