Moncler S.p.A. (MONCN) Ownership - Who Owns Moncler S.p.A.?
Moncler S.p.A. (MONCN) Ownership Overview
- 16.47% Mutual Funds
- 13.42% ETFs
- 70.11% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Moncler S.p.A. (MX:MONCN) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 29.89% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 70.11% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Moncler S.p.A. (MX:MONCN) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 29.89% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 70.11% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 11, 2026 | Franco Gino Fisanotti Fantone | €3,483,528 | |
| Feb 25, 2026 | Robert Lance Triefus | €239,219 | |
| Feb 24, 2026 | Robert Lance Triefus | €2,129,669 | |
| Feb 23, 2026 | Franco Gino Fisanotti Fantone | €793,583 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ishares | 13,166,501 | Institution | 4.79% | 629,819,575 |
| Vanguard | 7,960,736 | Institution | 2.90% | 380,801,807 |
| Amcap Fund | 6,239,105 | Institution | 2.27% | 298,447,588 |
| Capital World Growth & Income Fund | 4,399,213 | Institution | 1.60% | 210,436,354 |
| Eupac Fund | 4,322,521 | Institution | 1.57% | 206,767,792 |
| Ubs | 4,266,858 | Institution | 1.55% | 204,105,152 |
| Amundi | 3,721,952 | Institution | 1.35% | 178,039,574 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 3,585,899 | Institution | 1.30% | 171,531,479 |
| Morgan Stanley Institutional Fund Inc | 3,559,287 | Institution | 1.30% | 170,258,494 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 3,279,620 | Institution | 1.19% | 156,880,623 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amcap Fund | 6,239,105 | Institution | 2.27% | 298,447,588 |
| Capital World Growth & Income Fund | 4,399,213 | Institution | 1.60% | 210,436,354 |
| Eupac Fund | 4,322,521 | Institution | 1.57% | 206,767,792 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 3,585,899 | Institution | 1.30% | 171,531,479 |
| Morgan Stanley Institutional Fund Inc | 3,559,287 | Institution | 1.30% | 170,258,494 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 3,279,620 | Institution | 1.19% | 156,880,623 |
| Europacific Growth Fund | 2,245,273 | Institution | 0.82% | 107,402,634 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 2,166,680 | Institution | 0.79% | 103,643,138 |
| Prudential World Fund, Inc. | 1,884,738 | Institution | 0.69% | 90,156,442 |
| Smallcap World Fund Inc | 1,849,594 | Institution | 0.67% | 88,475,329 |
FAQ
What percentage of Moncler S.p.A. (MX:MONCN) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 29.89% of Moncler S.p.A. (MX:MONCN) stock is held by institutional investors: 16.47% by mutual funds and 13.42% by ETFs.
What percentage of Moncler S.p.A. (MX:MONCN) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 70.11% of Moncler S.p.A. (MX:MONCN) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Moncler S.p.A. (MX:MONCN)?
iShares owns the most shares of Moncler S.p.A. (MX:MONCN).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
