3i Group plc (IIIN) Ownership - Who Owns 3i Group plc?
3i Group plc (IIIN) Ownership Overview
- 1.92% Insiders
- 19.23% Mutual Funds
- <0.01% Other Institutional Investors
- 16.94% ETFs
- 61.91% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of 3i Group plc (MX:IIIN) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 36.17% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 1.92% is owned by Insiders, and 61.91% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of 3i Group plc (MX:IIIN) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 36.17% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 1.92% is owned by Insiders, and 61.91% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 07, 2026 | Kevin Dunn | £450,493 | |
| Jun 07, 2026 | A Lissaman | £394,799 | |
| Jun 07, 2026 | Julien Marie | £394,799 | |
| Jun 01, 2026 | A Lissaman | £167,281 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ishares | 68,851,415 | Institution | 6.74% | 1,930,800,231 |
| Vanguard | 39,059,882 | Institution | 3.83% | 1,095,356,271 |
| Europacific Growth Fund | 31,955,678 | Institution | 3.13% | 896,133,078 |
| Eupac Fund | 23,326,471 | Institution | 2.29% | 654,144,226 |
| Ubs | 18,698,371 | Institution | 1.83% | 524,358,418 |
| Simon A Borrows | 17,799,709 | Insider | 1.74% | 499,157,239 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 14,670,607 | Institution | 1.44% | 411,407,832 |
| Income Fund Of America | 12,939,141 | Institution | 1.27% | 362,852,331 |
| New Economy Fund | 12,577,130 | Institution | 1.23% | 352,700,457 |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 11,502,399 | Institution | 1.13% | 322,561,775 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Europacific Growth Fund | 31,955,678 | Institution | 3.13% | 896,133,078 |
| Eupac Fund | 23,326,471 | Institution | 2.29% | 654,144,226 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 14,670,607 | Institution | 1.44% | 411,407,832 |
| Income Fund Of America | 12,939,141 | Institution | 1.27% | 362,852,331 |
| New Economy Fund | 12,577,130 | Institution | 1.23% | 352,700,457 |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 11,502,399 | Institution | 1.13% | 322,561,775 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 9,739,283 | Institution | 0.95% | 273,118,713 |
| New World Fund Inc | 7,414,099 | Institution | 0.73% | 207,913,578 |
| Capital Income Builder | 7,000,021 | Institution | 0.69% | 196,301,589 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 6,933,354 | Institution | 0.68% | 194,432,046 |
FAQ
Who Owns 3i Group plc (MX:IIIN)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 36.17% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 1.92% is held by insiders, and 61.91% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of 3i Group plc (MX:IIIN) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 36.17% of 3i Group plc (MX:IIIN) stock is held by institutional investors: 19.23% by mutual funds, 16.94% by ETFs and <0.01% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of 3i Group plc (MX:IIIN) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 61.91% of 3i Group plc (MX:IIIN) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of 3i Group plc (MX:IIIN)?
iShares owns the most shares of 3i Group plc (MX:IIIN).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
