TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Hdfc Bank (HDBN) AI Stock Analysis

MX:HDBN

Hdfc Bank

(BMV:HDBN)

Rating:―N/A
Action:N/A
Date:―

No summary available

Positive Factors
Revenue and earnings growthStrong multi-year revenue and earnings expansion indicates that HDFC Bank is increasing the scale of its lending and fee-generating franchise. Continued growth broadens the earnings base, supports reinvestment in technology and distribution, and can strengthen competitive positioning over the next several quarters.
Negative Factors
Net interest margin pressureLower NIM directly constrains the profitability of HDFC Bank’s large lending balance, while unchanged funding costs limit near-term spread recovery. Back-book runoff and the full-quarter FCNR impact could keep margins under pressure even as management expects a gradual improvement.

Hdfc Bank (HDBN) vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)

-50%-40%-30%-20%-10%0%10%20%MX:HDBN-39.17%SPY+11.79%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
MXN 113.77B
Dividend Yield
5.24%
Average Volume (3M)
179
Price to Earnings (P/E)
13.3
Beta (1Y)
0.21
Revenue Growth
-12.98%
EPS Growth
-8.29%
Country
Mexico
Employees
211,206
Sector
Financial
Sector Strength
68
Industry
Banks - Regional

Hdfc Bank Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

HDFC Bank Limited is a prominent financial institution providing a comprehensive suite of banking and financial services, catering to both individual and corporate clients across India, Bahrain, Hong Kong, and Dubai. The bank organizes its operations...

Hdfc Bank Earnings Call Summary

Earnings Call Date:Oct 16, 2026(Q2-2027)|Next Earnings Date:Jan 10, 2027
Earnings Call SentimentPositive

The call was predominantly positive, supported by strong deposit and AUM growth, accelerating retail and MSME momentum, improving operating productivity, low credit costs, healthy profitability and continued technology investment. The main challenges were the decline in NIM, flat cost of funds, one-off deposit outflows, a below-preferred LCR level, PSL shortfalls, potential insurance commission pressure and leadership transitions. Management nevertheless indicated that margins had reached a bottom and that the trajectory should improve from the next quarter.

Positive Updates

Supportive Economic Environment
Management said Q1 FY '27 GDP growth was better than anticipated, with sustained momentum reflected in industrial production, e-way bills, cargo activity and credit growth. Passenger vehicle and 2-wheeler sales grew upwards of 30-plus percentage, consumer durables grew about 11% year-on-year, and the special FCNR (B) swap window generated record inflows of about $133 billion and helped stabilize the currency.

Negative Updates

Net Interest Margin Decline
Net interest margin declined to 3.32%. Management attributed the pressure partly to the back-book effect in retail, where approximately 20% to 30% of the book runs off annually, and said the full-quarter impact of FCNR deposits would be a headwind in the near term.

Company Guidance

Management said the liabilities engine would “step up further in the coming days,” with distribution having doubled over the last 5 years and expected to mature over the next 5 years, while the proportion of retail deposits could become “larger and larger”; daily disbursal run rate of key retail and MSME products was up by “10% to 20%” versus the prior quarter, and the next 2 quarters should show change as retail and MSME volumes grow. Margins were described as “neutral to positive” going forward, with margins “at the bottom” and “The trajectory will be upward from the next quarter onwards”; approximately 70% of the book is floating rate, the 25 basis points change in October should largely be factored in by December, and the full quarter impact of FCNR will be an offset. The bank wants to operate LCR “between 110% and 120%,” “somewhere probably in the middle 115%,” and also said it wants to operate “between 110% and 115%”; headcount is expected to remain flat and “probably it will start to increase over maybe 3, 4 years' time,” while aggregate PSL achievement is “about 50% or so” and the bank is “short by a few percentage points.”

Hdfc Bank Risk Analysis

Hdfc Bank disclosed 71 risk factors in its most recent earnings report. Hdfc Bank reported the most risks in the "Finance & Corporate" category.

Higher RiskSector Avg.Lower RiskFinance & CorporateTech & InnovationLegal & RegulatoryProductionAbility to SellMacro & Political
Finance & Corporate - Financial and accounting risks. Risks related to the execution of corporate activity and strategy

Latest Risks Added

3 New Risks
1.Reforms to and replacement of IBORs and certain other rates or indices may adversely affect our reputation, business, financial condition and results of operations.Q1, 2022
2.The Scheme with HDFC Limited may be more difficult, costly or time-consuming than expected, and implementation may fail to realize the anticipated benefits of the merger and will expose us to incremental regulatory requirements.Q1, 2022
3.Uncertainty about the Proposed Transaction may adversely affect the relationships of the Parties with their respective investors, customers, business partners and employees, whether or not the Proposed Transaction is completed.Q1, 2022

Hdfc Bank Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (68)

Financial Indicators

MX:HDBN against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
IBNIBN82Outperform$105.47B16.9515.93%0.85%0.06%1.65%
ITUBITUB75Outperform$82.76B10.1321.85%7.33%7.53%17.25%
NUNU69Neutral$56.08B15.6930.26%―53.50%55.50%
Sector *68Neutral$18.00B11.429.92%3.81%9.73%1.22%
BBDBBD63Neutral$27.27B5.2314.24%12.02%29.04%34.36%
BSBRBSBR57Neutral$16.50B29.2010.09%3.35%18.27%16.65%

* Financial Sector Average

Performance Comparison

-40%-20%0%20%40%MX:HDBNBBDBSBRIBNITUBNUDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
MX:HDBN and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
MX:HDBNHdfc Bank404.00-260.19-39.17%
BBDBanco Bradesco2.55-0.71-21.85%
BSBRBanco Santander Brasil SA4.41-1.18-21.17%
IBNIcici Bank29.45-0.81-2.69%
ITUBItau Unibanco Banco Holding7.130.345.02%
NUNu Holdings Ltd. Class A11.61-4.52-28.02%
Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.