Granite Construction (GVA) Ownership - Who Owns Granite Construction?
Granite Construction (GVA) Ownership Overview
- 0.72% Insiders
- 33.93% Mutual Funds
- 2.80% Other Institutional Investors
- 31.04% ETFs
- 31.52% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Granite Construction (MX:GVA) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 67.76% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.72% is owned by Insiders, and 31.52% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Granite Construction (MX:GVA) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 67.76% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.72% is owned by Insiders, and 31.52% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 14, 2026 | John Timothy Romer | $107,040 | |
| Jun 07, 2026 | Bradley Jay Williams | $949,494 | |
| Nov 11, 2025 | Staci M Woolsey | $154,500 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 6,866,256 | Institution | 15.56% | ― |
| Ishares | 4,922,744 | Institution | 11.16% | ― |
| Vanguard | 4,047,091 | Institution | 9.17% | ― |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 3,472,753 | Institution | 7.87% | ― |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 1,180,598 | Institution | 2.68% | ― |
| First Trust | 1,138,124 | Institution | 2.58% | ― |
| Fidelity Rutland Square Trust Ii | 1,065,695 | Institution | 2.41% | ― |
| Fidelity Securities Fund | 1,062,901 | Institution | 2.41% | ― |
| Spdr | 833,533 | Institution | 1.89% | ― |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 671,079 | Institution | 1.52% | ― |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 3,472,753 | Institution | 7.87% | ― |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 1,180,598 | Institution | 2.68% | ― |
| Fidelity Rutland Square Trust Ii | 1,065,695 | Institution | 2.41% | ― |
| Fidelity Securities Fund | 1,062,901 | Institution | 2.41% | ― |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 671,079 | Institution | 1.52% | ― |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 579,444 | Institution | 1.31% | ― |
| Undiscovered Managers Funds | 573,868 | Institution | 1.30% | ― |
| Fidelity Mt. Vernon Street Trust | 527,200 | Institution | 1.19% | ― |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 504,771 | Institution | 1.14% | ― |
| Vanguard Scottsdale Funds | 349,765 | Institution | 0.79% | ― |
FAQ
Who Owns Granite Construction (MX:GVA)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 67.76% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.72% is held by insiders, and 31.52% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Granite Construction (MX:GVA) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 67.76% of Granite Construction (MX:GVA) stock is held by institutional investors: 33.93% by mutual funds, 31.04% by ETFs and 2.80% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Granite Construction (MX:GVA) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 31.52% of Granite Construction (MX:GVA) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Granite Construction (MX:GVA)?
BlackRock, Inc. owns the most shares of Granite Construction (MX:GVA).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
