Givaudan SA (GIVNN) Ownership - Who Owns Givaudan SA?
Givaudan SA (GIVNN) Ownership Overview
- 4.67% Mutual Funds
- <0.01% Other Institutional Investors
- 16.70% ETFs
- 78.63% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Givaudan SA (MX:GIVNN) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 21.37% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 78.63% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Givaudan SA (MX:GIVNN) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 21.37% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 78.63% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ishares | 586,767 | Institution | 6.35% | 1,994,927,413 |
| Ubs | 337,159 | Institution | 3.65% | 1,146,294,409 |
| Vanguard | 286,754 | Institution | 3.11% | 974,924,315 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 113,128 | Institution | 1.23% | 384,619,701 |
| Xtrackers | 93,727 | Institution | 1.02% | 318,658,959 |
| Amundi | 85,562 | Institution | 0.93% | 290,899,078 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 74,914 | Institution | 0.81% | 254,697,337 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 43,272 | Institution | 0.47% | 147,118,872 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 39,011 | Institution | 0.42% | 132,632,055 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 38,483 | Institution | 0.42% | 130,836,928 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Star Funds | 113,128 | Institution | 1.23% | 384,619,701 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 74,914 | Institution | 0.81% | 254,697,337 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 43,272 | Institution | 0.47% | 147,118,872 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 39,011 | Institution | 0.42% | 132,632,055 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 38,483 | Institution | 0.42% | 130,836,928 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 37,201 | Institution | 0.40% | 126,478,303 |
| Six Circles Trust | 14,524 | Institution | 0.16% | 49,379,610 |
| Vanguard Whitehall Funds | 13,289 | Institution | 0.14% | 45,180,779 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 13,075 | Institution | 0.14% | 44,453,209 |
| Schwab Capital Trust | 7,417 | Institution | 0.08% | 25,216,784 |
FAQ
What percentage of Givaudan SA (MX:GIVNN) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 21.37% of Givaudan SA (MX:GIVNN) stock is held by institutional investors: 4.67% by mutual funds, 16.70% by ETFs and <0.01% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Givaudan SA (MX:GIVNN) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 78.63% of Givaudan SA (MX:GIVNN) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Givaudan SA (MX:GIVNN)?
iShares owns the most shares of Givaudan SA (MX:GIVNN).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.