Eversource Energy (ES) Ownership - Who Owns Eversource Energy?
Eversource Energy (ES) Ownership Overview
- 0.15% Insiders
- 19.70% Mutual Funds
- 3.04% Other Institutional Investors
- 35.99% ETFs
- 41.11% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Eversource Energy (MX:ES) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 58.74% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.15% is owned by Insiders, and 41.11% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Eversource Energy (MX:ES) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 58.74% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.15% is owned by Insiders, and 41.11% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 25, 2026 | Penelope M Conner | $213,900 | |
| Jun 04, 2026 | Gregory Butler | $489,160 | |
| May 10, 2026 | Robert Mudge | $49,860 | |
| Mar 05, 2026 | Penelope M Conner | $105,000 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,239,968 | Institution | 11.48% | 2,844,584,535 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 42,706,691 | Institution | 11.34% | 2,809,502,374 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 36,266,986 | Institution | 9.63% | 2,385,859,941 |
| Ishares | 28,085,792 | Institution | 7.46% | 1,847,651,913 |
| Spdr | 25,297,502 | Institution | 6.72% | 1,664,221,467 |
| Invesco | 7,863,526 | Institution | 2.09% | 517,309,921 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 6,553,453 | Institution | 1.74% | 431,125,459 |
| Xtrackers | 4,848,958 | Institution | 1.29% | 318,993,551 |
| Ubs | 4,775,659 | Institution | 1.27% | 314,171,503 |
| Amundi | 3,199,395 | Institution | 0.85% | 210,475,399 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 36,266,986 | Institution | 9.63% | 2,385,859,941 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 6,553,453 | Institution | 1.74% | 431,125,459 |
| Vanguard World Fund | 2,592,511 | Institution | 0.69% | 170,550,929 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 2,286,444 | Institution | 0.61% | 150,416,005 |
| Vanguard Institutional Index Funds | 2,222,140 | Institution | 0.59% | 146,185,702 |
| Fidelity Devonshire Trust | 1,985,075 | Institution | 0.53% | 130,590,144 |
| Fidelity Rutland Square Trust Ii | 1,838,205 | Institution | 0.49% | 120,928,154 |
| Pioneer Series Trust Iv | 1,569,195 | Institution | 0.42% | 103,231,062 |
| Vanguard Whitehall Funds | 1,513,373 | Institution | 0.40% | 99,558,756 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 1,502,930 | Institution | 0.40% | 98,871,753 |
FAQ
Who Owns Eversource Energy (MX:ES)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 58.74% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.15% is held by insiders, and 41.11% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Eversource Energy (MX:ES) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 58.74% of Eversource Energy (MX:ES) stock is held by institutional investors: 19.70% by mutual funds, 35.99% by ETFs and 3.04% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Eversource Energy (MX:ES) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 41.11% of Eversource Energy (MX:ES) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Eversource Energy (MX:ES)?
Vanguard owns the most shares of Eversource Energy (MX:ES).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
