Engie SA (ENGIN) Ownership - Who Owns Engie SA?
Engie SA (ENGIN) Ownership Overview
- 13.24% Mutual Funds
- <0.01% Other Institutional Investors
- 13.50% ETFs
- 73.25% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Engie SA (MX:ENGIN) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 26.75% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 73.25% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Engie SA (MX:ENGIN) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 26.75% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 73.25% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ishares | 101,425,718 | Institution | 3.99% | 2,627,128,948 |
| Bnp Paribas | 55,114,538 | Institution | 2.17% | 1,427,576,763 |
| Capital World Growth & Income Fund | 40,916,503 | Institution | 1.61% | 1,059,819,261 |
| Eupac Fund | 32,828,226 | Institution | 1.29% | 850,316,710 |
| New Perspective Fund | 30,560,005 | Institution | 1.20% | 791,565,250 |
| Amundi | 28,583,946 | Institution | 1.12% | 740,381,369 |
| Vanguard | 27,571,390 | Institution | 1.08% | 714,154,144 |
| Ubs | 26,634,798 | Institution | 1.05% | 689,894,538 |
| Vanguard Specialized Funds | 23,917,379 | Institution | 0.94% | 619,507,951 |
| Income Fund Of America | 22,695,772 | Institution | 0.89% | 587,865,886 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Growth & Income Fund | 40,916,503 | Institution | 1.61% | 1,059,819,261 |
| Eupac Fund | 32,828,226 | Institution | 1.29% | 850,316,710 |
| New Perspective Fund | 30,560,005 | Institution | 1.20% | 791,565,250 |
| Vanguard Specialized Funds | 23,917,379 | Institution | 0.94% | 619,507,951 |
| Income Fund Of America | 22,695,772 | Institution | 0.89% | 587,865,886 |
| Capital Income Builder | 19,125,212 | Institution | 0.75% | 495,381,241 |
| Mfs Series Trust Xvii | 16,608,645 | Institution | 0.65% | 430,197,123 |
| Europacific Growth Fund | 15,162,823 | Institution | 0.60% | 392,747,441 |
| T. Rowe Price International Funds, Inc. | 10,611,171 | Institution | 0.42% | 274,850,551 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 9,781,232 | Institution | 0.38% | 253,353,471 |
FAQ
What percentage of Engie SA (MX:ENGIN) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 26.75% of Engie SA (MX:ENGIN) stock is held by institutional investors: 13.24% by mutual funds, 13.50% by ETFs and <0.01% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Engie SA (MX:ENGIN) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 73.25% of Engie SA (MX:ENGIN) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Engie SA (MX:ENGIN)?
iShares owns the most shares of Engie SA (MX:ENGIN).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
