Endesa SA (ELE1N) Ownership - Who Owns Endesa SA?
Endesa SA (ELE1N) Ownership Overview
- <0.01% Insiders
- 3.25% Mutual Funds
- <0.01% Other Institutional Investors
- 5.17% ETFs
- 91.58% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Endesa SA (MX:ELE1N) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 8.42% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, <0.01% is owned by Insiders, and 91.58% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Endesa SA (MX:ELE1N) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 8.42% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, <0.01% is owned by Insiders, and 91.58% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 26, 2026 | Rafael González Sánchez | €60,520 | |
| Oct 30, 2025 | Juan María Moreno Mellado | €79,820 | |
| Oct 30, 2025 | Pablo Azcoitia Lorente | €52,941 | |
| Oct 30, 2025 | Gonzalo Carbó De Haya | €52,767 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ishares | 20,760,566 | Institution | 1.99% | 861,978,700 |
| Thornburg Investment Trust | 14,427,885 | Institution | 1.38% | 599,045,785 |
| Vanguard | 11,140,372 | Institution | 1.07% | 462,548,245 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 4,474,773 | Institution | 0.43% | 185,792,575 |
| Ubs | 3,959,813 | Institution | 0.38% | 164,411,436 |
| Amundi | 3,597,477 | Institution | 0.35% | 149,367,245 |
| Xtrackers | 3,063,456 | Institution | 0.29% | 127,194,693 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 2,965,741 | Institution | 0.28% | 123,137,566 |
| Schwab | 1,853,784 | Institution | 0.18% | 76,969,112 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 1,704,891 | Institution | 0.16% | 70,787,074 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thornburg Investment Trust | 14,427,885 | Institution | 1.38% | 599,045,785 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 4,474,773 | Institution | 0.43% | 185,792,575 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 2,965,741 | Institution | 0.28% | 123,137,566 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 1,704,891 | Institution | 0.16% | 70,787,074 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 1,468,014 | Institution | 0.14% | 60,951,941 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 1,331,944 | Institution | 0.13% | 55,302,315 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 1,221,822 | Institution | 0.12% | 50,730,049 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 928,092 | Institution | 0.09% | 38,534,380 |
| Six Circles Trust | 766,763 | Institution | 0.07% | 31,836,000 |
| Old Westbury Funds Inc | 728,335 | Institution | 0.07% | 30,240,469 |
FAQ
Who Owns Endesa SA (MX:ELE1N)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 8.42% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, <0.01% is held by insiders, and 91.58% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Endesa SA (MX:ELE1N) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 8.42% of Endesa SA (MX:ELE1N) stock is held by institutional investors: 3.25% by mutual funds, 5.17% by ETFs and <0.01% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Endesa SA (MX:ELE1N) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 91.58% of Endesa SA (MX:ELE1N) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Endesa SA (MX:ELE1N)?
iShares owns the most shares of Endesa SA (MX:ELE1N).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.