Cerence (CRNC) Ownership - Who Owns Cerence?
Cerence (CRNC) Ownership Overview
- 8.16% Insiders
- 20.60% Mutual Funds
- 0.61% Other Institutional Investors
- 18.49% ETFs
- 52.14% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Cerence (MX:CRNC) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 39.70% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 8.16% is owned by Insiders, and 52.14% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Cerence (MX:CRNC) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 39.70% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 8.16% is owned by Insiders, and 52.14% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 11, 2026 | Jennifer Salinas | $229,302 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 4,543,146 | Institution | 10.04% | 33,841,895 |
| Vanguard | 3,311,115 | Institution | 7.32% | 24,664,496 |
| Ishares | 2,106,249 | Institution | 4.66% | 15,689,449 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 1,798,576 | Institution | 3.98% | 13,397,593 |
| Brian Krzanich | 1,568,673 | Insider | 3.47% | 11,685,045 |
| Jeff Osher | 1,525,000 | Institution | 3.37% | 11,359,725 |
| Dfa | 1,332,500 | Institution | 2.95% | 9,925,793 |
| Vanguard World Fund | 1,038,182 | Institution | 2.30% | 7,733,418 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 780,693 | Institution | 1.73% | 5,815,382 |
| Federated Hermes Mdt Series | 729,357 | Institution | 1.61% | 5,432,980 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 1,798,576 | Institution | 3.98% | 13,397,593 |
| Vanguard World Fund | 1,038,182 | Institution | 2.30% | 7,733,418 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 780,693 | Institution | 1.73% | 5,815,382 |
| Federated Hermes Mdt Series | 729,357 | Institution | 1.61% | 5,432,980 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 680,350 | Institution | 1.50% | 5,067,927 |
| Paradigm Funds | 560,000 | Institution | 1.24% | 4,171,440 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 553,229 | Institution | 1.22% | 4,121,003 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 506,624 | Institution | 1.12% | 3,773,842 |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 405,908 | Institution | 0.90% | 3,023,609 |
| Vanguard Scottsdale Funds | 302,927 | Institution | 0.67% | 2,256,503 |
FAQ
Who Owns Cerence (MX:CRNC)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 39.70% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 8.16% is held by insiders, and 52.14% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Cerence (MX:CRNC) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 39.70% of Cerence (MX:CRNC) stock is held by institutional investors: 20.60% by mutual funds, 18.49% by ETFs and 0.61% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Cerence (MX:CRNC) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 52.14% of Cerence (MX:CRNC) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Cerence (MX:CRNC)?
BlackRock, Inc. owns the most shares of Cerence (MX:CRNC).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
