CMS Energy (CMS1) Ownership - Who Owns CMS Energy?
CMS Energy (CMS1) Ownership Overview
- 0.51% Insiders
- 32.14% Mutual Funds
- 3.50% Other Institutional Investors
- 31.32% ETFs
- 32.53% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of CMS Energy (MX:CMS1) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 66.96% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.51% is owned by Insiders, and 32.53% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of CMS Energy (MX:CMS1) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 66.96% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.51% is owned by Insiders, and 32.53% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 02, 2026 | Srikanth Maddipati | $14,490 | |
| May 26, 2026 | Brandon J. Hofmeister | $222,930 | |
| Mar 01, 2026 | Brandon J. Hofmeister | $312,920 | |
| Feb 26, 2026 | Diane Leopold | $153,380 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 37,709,475 | Institution | 12.02% | 2,638,305,709 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 33,068,880 | Institution | 10.54% | 2,313,631,120 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 29,787,405 | Institution | 9.50% | 2,084,046,003 |
| Ishares | 21,786,969 | Institution | 6.95% | 1,524,303,499 |
| Spdr | 15,823,850 | Institution | 5.05% | 1,107,099,841 |
| Invesco | 6,497,616 | Institution | 2.07% | 454,599,206 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 5,376,946 | Institution | 1.71% | 376,192,650 |
| Jpmorgan Trust Ii | 4,404,148 | Institution | 1.40% | 308,131,811 |
| Victory Portfolios | 3,666,408 | Institution | 1.17% | 256,516,569 |
| Xtrackers | 3,354,321 | Institution | 1.07% | 234,681,714 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 29,787,405 | Institution | 9.50% | 2,084,046,003 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 5,376,946 | Institution | 1.71% | 376,192,650 |
| Jpmorgan Trust Ii | 4,404,148 | Institution | 1.40% | 308,131,811 |
| Victory Portfolios | 3,666,408 | Institution | 1.17% | 256,516,569 |
| Washington Mutual Investors Fund | 3,120,028 | Institution | 0.99% | 218,289,639 |
| Columbia Funds Series Trust I | 2,477,784 | Institution | 0.79% | 173,355,680 |
| Capital Income Builder | 2,374,521 | Institution | 0.76% | 166,130,987 |
| Mfs Massachusetts Investors Growth Stock Fund | 2,298,778 | Institution | 0.73% | 160,831,704 |
| Parnassus Funds | 2,212,169 | Institution | 0.71% | 154,772,192 |
| Vanguard Windsor Funds | 2,152,837 | Institution | 0.69% | 150,621,088 |
FAQ
Who Owns CMS Energy (MX:CMS1)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 66.96% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.51% is held by insiders, and 32.53% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of CMS Energy (MX:CMS1) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 66.96% of CMS Energy (MX:CMS1) stock is held by institutional investors: 32.14% by mutual funds, 31.32% by ETFs and 3.50% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of CMS Energy (MX:CMS1) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 32.53% of CMS Energy (MX:CMS1) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of CMS Energy (MX:CMS1)?
Vanguard owns the most shares of CMS Energy (MX:CMS1).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
