Certara (CERT) Ownership - Who Owns Certara?
Certara (CERT) Ownership Overview
- 2.57% Insiders
- 19.76% Mutual Funds
- 5.02% Other Institutional Investors
- 21.65% ETFs
- 51.00% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Certara (MX:CERT) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 46.43% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 2.57% is owned by Insiders, and 51.00% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Certara (MX:CERT) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 46.43% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 2.57% is owned by Insiders, and 51.00% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 11, 2025 | William Feehery | $199,997 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 18,818,180 | Institution | 12.34% | 173,503,620 |
| Ishares | 12,977,064 | Institution | 8.51% | 119,648,530 |
| Vanguard | 10,084,628 | Institution | 6.61% | 92,980,270 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 9,441,109 | Institution | 6.19% | 87,047,025 |
| James E. Flynn | 7,512,928 | Institution | 4.93% | 69,269,196 |
| Dfa | 5,417,017 | Institution | 3.55% | 49,944,897 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 3,132,458 | Institution | 2.05% | 28,881,263 |
| Chuck Royce | 2,756,026 | Institution | 1.81% | 25,410,560 |
| William Feehery | 2,360,769 | Insider | 1.55% | 21,766,290 |
| Touchstone Strategic Trust | 2,195,407 | Institution | 1.44% | 20,241,653 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 9,441,109 | Institution | 6.19% | 87,047,025 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 3,132,458 | Institution | 2.05% | 28,881,263 |
| Touchstone Strategic Trust | 2,195,407 | Institution | 1.44% | 20,241,653 |
| Wasatch Funds Trust | 1,814,406 | Institution | 1.19% | 16,728,823 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 1,459,044 | Institution | 0.96% | 13,452,386 |
| Columbia Funds Series Trust I | 1,279,300 | Institution | 0.84% | 11,795,146 |
| T. Rowe Price Small-cap Value Fund, Inc. | 1,165,008 | Institution | 0.76% | 10,741,374 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 1,147,341 | Institution | 0.75% | 10,578,484 |
| Royce Fund | 946,079 | Institution | 0.62% | 8,722,848 |
| Vanguard Scottsdale Funds | 783,626 | Institution | 0.51% | 7,225,032 |
FAQ
Who Owns Certara (MX:CERT)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 46.43% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 2.57% is held by insiders, and 51.00% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Certara (MX:CERT) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 46.43% of Certara (MX:CERT) stock is held by institutional investors: 19.76% by mutual funds, 21.65% by ETFs and 5.02% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Certara (MX:CERT) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 51.00% of Certara (MX:CERT) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Certara (MX:CERT)?
BlackRock, Inc. owns the most shares of Certara (MX:CERT).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
