Compagnie de Saint Gobain (SGO) Ownership - Who Owns Compagnie de Saint Gobain?
Compagnie de Saint Gobain (SGO) Ownership Overview
- 0.05% Insiders
- 14.65% Mutual Funds
- <0.01% Other Institutional Investors
- 17.71% ETFs
- 67.59% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Compagnie de Saint Gobain (IT:SGO) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 32.36% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.05% is owned by Insiders, and 67.59% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Compagnie de Saint Gobain (IT:SGO) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 32.36% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.05% is owned by Insiders, and 67.59% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 22, 2026 | Sibylle Daunis | €83,040 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ishares | 24,705,641 | Institution | 4.99% | 1,186,438,998 |
| Amundi | 17,180,130 | Institution | 3.47% | 825,041,383 |
| Vanguard | 16,673,902 | Institution | 3.37% | 800,730,796 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 6,648,421 | Institution | 1.34% | 319,277,122 |
| Ubs | 6,561,820 | Institution | 1.33% | 315,118,282 |
| Mfs Series Trust X | 6,517,882 | Institution | 1.32% | 313,008,247 |
| Xtrackers | 6,174,244 | Institution | 1.25% | 296,505,720 |
| Causeway Capital Management Trust | 5,458,685 | Institution | 1.10% | 262,142,430 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 4,403,203 | Institution | 0.89% | 211,455,018 |
| Mfs Series Trust Xvii | 3,999,818 | Institution | 0.81% | 192,083,260 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Star Funds | 6,648,421 | Institution | 1.34% | 319,277,122 |
| Mfs Series Trust X | 6,517,882 | Institution | 1.32% | 313,008,247 |
| Causeway Capital Management Trust | 5,458,685 | Institution | 1.10% | 262,142,430 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 4,403,203 | Institution | 0.89% | 211,455,018 |
| Mfs Series Trust Xvii | 3,999,818 | Institution | 0.81% | 192,083,260 |
| Capital World Growth & Income Fund | 3,225,123 | Institution | 0.65% | 154,880,082 |
| Fidelity Rutland Square Trust Ii | 3,058,372 | Institution | 0.62% | 146,872,199 |
| Fidelity Investment Trust | 3,039,417 | Institution | 0.61% | 145,961,923 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 2,915,573 | Institution | 0.59% | 140,014,562 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 2,602,478 | Institution | 0.53% | 124,978,801 |
FAQ
Who Owns Compagnie de Saint Gobain (IT:SGO)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 32.36% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.05% is held by insiders, and 67.59% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Compagnie de Saint Gobain (IT:SGO) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 32.36% of Compagnie de Saint Gobain (IT:SGO) stock is held by institutional investors: 14.65% by mutual funds, 17.71% by ETFs and <0.01% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Compagnie de Saint Gobain (IT:SGO) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 67.59% of Compagnie de Saint Gobain (IT:SGO) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Compagnie de Saint Gobain (IT:SGO)?
iShares owns the most shares of Compagnie de Saint Gobain (IT:SGO).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
