RWE AG (1RWE) Ownership - Who Owns RWE AG?
RWE AG (1RWE) Ownership Overview
- 9.53% Mutual Funds
- 0.02% Other Institutional Investors
- 15.37% ETFs
- 75.08% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of RWE AG (IT:1RWE) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 24.92% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 75.08% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of RWE AG (IT:1RWE) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 24.92% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 75.08% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 08, 2025 | Ute Gerbaulet | €4,991 | |
| Dec 01, 2025 | Hauke Stars | €30,310 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ishares | 35,443,220 | Institution | 4.54% | 2,277,616,760 |
| Vanguard | 25,542,296 | Institution | 3.27% | 1,641,373,483 |
| Amundi | 17,751,483 | Institution | 2.28% | 1,140,728,049 |
| Xtrackers | 12,675,053 | Institution | 1.63% | 814,511,581 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 10,404,053 | Institution | 1.33% | 668,574,850 |
| Eupac Fund | 7,865,039 | Institution | 1.01% | 505,415,271 |
| Ubs | 7,569,854 | Institution | 0.97% | 486,446,388 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 6,907,888 | Institution | 0.89% | 443,907,791 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 4,912,733 | Institution | 0.63% | 315,697,135 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 3,975,990 | Institution | 0.51% | 255,501,093 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Star Funds | 10,404,053 | Institution | 1.33% | 668,574,850 |
| Eupac Fund | 7,865,039 | Institution | 1.01% | 505,415,271 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 6,907,888 | Institution | 0.89% | 443,907,791 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 4,912,733 | Institution | 0.63% | 315,697,135 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 3,975,990 | Institution | 0.51% | 255,501,093 |
| Fidelity Investment Trust | 3,808,185 | Institution | 0.49% | 244,717,776 |
| Fidelity Rutland Square Trust Ii | 3,627,046 | Institution | 0.47% | 233,077,603 |
| American Funds Global Insight Fund | 3,356,946 | Institution | 0.43% | 215,720,707 |
| Capital Income Builder | 3,165,725 | Institution | 0.41% | 203,432,654 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 2,755,172 | Institution | 0.35% | 177,050,108 |
FAQ
What percentage of RWE AG (IT:1RWE) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 24.92% of RWE AG (IT:1RWE) stock is held by institutional investors: 9.53% by mutual funds, 15.37% by ETFs and 0.02% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of RWE AG (IT:1RWE) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 75.08% of RWE AG (IT:1RWE) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of RWE AG (IT:1RWE)?
iShares owns the most shares of RWE AG (IT:1RWE).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
