Henkel AG & Co. KGaA (1HEN) Ownership - Who Owns Henkel AG & Co. KGaA?
Henkel AG & Co. KGaA (1HEN) Ownership Overview
- 2.23% Mutual Funds
- <0.01% Other Institutional Investors
- 6.27% ETFs
- 91.50% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Henkel AG & Co. KGaA (IT:1HEN) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 8.50% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 91.50% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Henkel AG & Co. KGaA (IT:1HEN) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 8.50% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 91.50% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ishares | 6,173,526 | Institution | 2.38% | 503,654,772 |
| Vanguard | 3,450,383 | Institution | 1.33% | 281,492,596 |
| Ubs | 1,838,687 | Institution | 0.71% | 150,005,602 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 1,362,081 | Institution | 0.52% | 111,122,654 |
| Amundi | 1,241,403 | Institution | 0.48% | 101,277,381 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 912,923 | Institution | 0.35% | 74,478,997 |
| Xtrackers | 763,093 | Institution | 0.29% | 62,255,416 |
| Spdr | 664,050 | Institution | 0.26% | 54,175,191 |
| Vanguard Trustees' Equity Fund | 574,460 | Institution | 0.22% | 46,866,170 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 498,147 | Institution | 0.19% | 40,640,327 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Star Funds | 1,362,081 | Institution | 0.52% | 111,122,654 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 912,923 | Institution | 0.35% | 74,478,997 |
| Vanguard Trustees' Equity Fund | 574,460 | Institution | 0.22% | 46,866,170 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 498,147 | Institution | 0.19% | 40,640,327 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 387,799 | Institution | 0.15% | 31,637,806 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 383,321 | Institution | 0.15% | 31,272,477 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 332,441 | Institution | 0.13% | 27,121,534 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 319,873 | Institution | 0.12% | 26,096,199 |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Funds/de/ | 258,000 | Institution | 0.10% | 21,048,414 |
| Brandes Investment Trust | 228,417 | Institution | 0.09% | 18,634,944 |
FAQ
What percentage of Henkel AG & Co. KGaA (IT:1HEN) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 8.50% of Henkel AG & Co. KGaA (IT:1HEN) stock is held by institutional investors: 2.23% by mutual funds, 6.27% by ETFs and <0.01% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Henkel AG & Co. KGaA (IT:1HEN) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 91.50% of Henkel AG & Co. KGaA (IT:1HEN) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Henkel AG & Co. KGaA (IT:1HEN)?
iShares owns the most shares of Henkel AG & Co. KGaA (IT:1HEN).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
