Halozyme (RV7) Ownership - Who Owns Halozyme?
Halozyme (RV7) Ownership Overview
- 0.92% Insiders
- 30.45% Mutual Funds
- 6.76% Other Institutional Investors
- 30.49% ETFs
- 31.37% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Halozyme (DE:RV7) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 67.71% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.92% is owned by Insiders, and 31.37% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Halozyme (DE:RV7) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 67.71% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.92% is owned by Insiders, and 31.37% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 09, 2026 | Cortney Caudill | $1,955,137 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | Pzena Investment Management Llc | €287,909 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Gallacher Capital Management Llc | €433,883 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Hussman Strategic Advisors Inc | €3,533,250 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Royce & Associates Llc | €4,509,100 |
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 13,271,095 | Institution | 11.69% | 1,692,821,065 |
| Ishares | 13,074,162 | Institution | 11.52% | 1,667,700,882 |
| Vanguard | 9,916,077 | Institution | 8.74% | 1,264,865,034 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 9,410,725 | Institution | 8.29% | 1,200,403,849 |
| Spdr | 3,760,748 | Institution | 3.31% | 479,709,733 |
| Delaware Group Equity Funds V | 3,056,123 | Institution | 2.69% | 389,829,882 |
| First Trust | 1,489,880 | Institution | 1.31% | 190,044,623 |
| John Hancock Funds Iii | 1,430,565 | Institution | 1.26% | 182,478,580 |
| Dfa | 1,279,605 | Institution | 1.13% | 163,222,575 |
| T. Rowe Price Quantitative Management Funds, Inc. | 1,175,300 | Institution | 1.04% | 149,917,742 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 9,410,725 | Institution | 8.29% | 1,200,403,849 |
| Delaware Group Equity Funds V | 3,056,123 | Institution | 2.69% | 389,829,882 |
| John Hancock Funds Iii | 1,430,565 | Institution | 1.26% | 182,478,580 |
| T. Rowe Price Quantitative Management Funds, Inc. | 1,175,300 | Institution | 1.04% | 149,917,742 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 1,174,751 | Institution | 1.04% | 149,847,713 |
| Capitol Series Trust | 1,141,605 | Institution | 1.01% | 145,619,709 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 1,011,291 | Institution | 0.89% | 128,997,246 |
| Vanguard Explorer Fund | 832,286 | Institution | 0.73% | 106,163,905 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 759,139 | Institution | 0.67% | 96,833,493 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 756,531 | Institution | 0.67% | 96,500,825 |
FAQ
Who Owns Halozyme (DE:RV7)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 67.71% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.92% is held by insiders, and 31.37% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Halozyme (DE:RV7) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 67.71% of Halozyme (DE:RV7) stock is held by institutional investors: 30.45% by mutual funds, 30.49% by ETFs and 6.76% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Halozyme (DE:RV7) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 31.37% of Halozyme (DE:RV7) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Halozyme (DE:RV7)?
BlackRock, Inc. owns the most shares of Halozyme (DE:RV7).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
