CME Group (MX4A) Ownership - Who Owns CME Group?
CME Group (MX4A) Ownership Overview
- 0.25% Insiders
- 22.64% Mutual Funds
- 6.23% Other Institutional Investors
- 24.60% ETFs
- 46.28% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of CME Group (DE:MX4A) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 53.47% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.25% is owned by Insiders, and 46.28% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of CME Group (DE:MX4A) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 53.47% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.25% is owned by Insiders, and 46.28% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 01, 2026 | Julie Winkler | $3,075,607 | |
| Oct 26, 2026 | Sunil Cutinho | $1,493,500 | |
| Oct 21, 2026 | Martin Gepsman | $121,000 | |
| Sep 13, 2026 | Elizabeth Cook | $140,055 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | Elkhorn Partners Limited Partnership | €27,308 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Goalvest Advisory Llc | €191,702 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Chilton Investment Co Llc | €406,616 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Fisher Asset Management Llc | €461,505 |
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 32,035,911 | Institution | 8.95% | 9,752,884,601 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 30,566,342 | Institution | 8.54% | 9,305,494,893 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 24,764,732 | Institution | 6.92% | 7,539,275,951 |
| Ishares | 18,914,342 | Institution | 5.28% | 5,758,206,621 |
| Spdr | 14,247,661 | Institution | 3.98% | 4,337,500,924 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 6,533,204 | Institution | 1.83% | 1,988,942,493 |
| Income Fund Of America | 4,138,465 | Institution | 1.16% | 1,259,897,731 |
| Amundi | 3,565,763 | Institution | 1.00% | 1,085,546,625 |
| Invesco | 3,113,992 | Institution | 0.87% | 948,011,269 |
| Xtrackers | 2,649,732 | Institution | 0.74% | 806,673,811 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 24,764,732 | Institution | 6.92% | 7,539,275,951 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 6,533,204 | Institution | 1.83% | 1,988,942,493 |
| Income Fund Of America | 4,138,465 | Institution | 1.16% | 1,259,897,731 |
| Columbia Funds Series Trust I | 2,588,575 | Institution | 0.72% | 788,055,419 |
| Capital Income Builder | 2,418,774 | Institution | 0.68% | 736,361,881 |
| Washington Mutual Investors Fund | 2,366,168 | Institution | 0.66% | 720,346,721 |
| Putnam Large Cap Value Fund | 2,260,489 | Institution | 0.63% | 688,174,229 |
| Vanguard Institutional Index Funds | 2,140,529 | Institution | 0.60% | 651,654,087 |
| Vanguard Specialized Funds | 2,050,196 | Institution | 0.57% | 624,153,469 |
| Jpmorgan Trust Ii | 1,543,222 | Institution | 0.43% | 469,812,333 |
FAQ
Who Owns CME Group (DE:MX4A)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 53.47% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.25% is held by insiders, and 46.28% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of CME Group (DE:MX4A) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 53.47% of CME Group (DE:MX4A) stock is held by institutional investors: 22.64% by mutual funds, 24.60% by ETFs and 6.23% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of CME Group (DE:MX4A) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 46.28% of CME Group (DE:MX4A) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of CME Group (DE:MX4A)?
Vanguard owns the most shares of CME Group (DE:MX4A).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
