MFA Financial (M4ZA) Ownership - Who Owns MFA Financial?
MFA Financial (M4ZA) Ownership Overview
- 2.02% Insiders
- 17.09% Mutual Funds
- 0.29% Other Institutional Investors
- 23.94% ETFs
- 56.67% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of MFA Financial (DE:M4ZA) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 41.32% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 2.02% is owned by Insiders, and 56.67% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of MFA Financial (DE:M4ZA) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 41.32% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 2.02% is owned by Insiders, and 56.67% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | Graham Capital Management, L.p. | €220,107 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Bayview Asset Management, Llc | €2,350,775 |
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 9,459,988 | Institution | 9.36% | 62,369,701 |
| Vanguard | 9,085,027 | Institution | 8.99% | 59,897,583 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 8,219,105 | Institution | 8.13% | 54,188,559 |
| Ishares | 6,001,045 | Institution | 5.94% | 39,564,890 |
| Global X | 3,380,582 | Institution | 3.34% | 22,288,177 |
| Natixis Funds Trust I | 2,074,943 | Institution | 2.05% | 13,680,099 |
| Invesco | 1,954,886 | Institution | 1.93% | 12,888,563 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 1,297,477 | Institution | 1.28% | 8,554,266 |
| Vaneck | 1,243,533 | Institution | 1.23% | 8,198,613 |
| Craig Knutson | 1,183,342 | Insider | 1.17% | 7,801,774 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 8,219,105 | Institution | 8.13% | 54,188,559 |
| Natixis Funds Trust I | 2,074,943 | Institution | 2.05% | 13,680,099 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 1,297,477 | Institution | 1.28% | 8,554,266 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 1,134,356 | Institution | 1.12% | 7,478,809 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 996,986 | Institution | 0.99% | 6,573,129 |
| Fidelity Securities Fund | 768,839 | Institution | 0.76% | 5,068,956 |
| Vanguard Scottsdale Funds | 693,236 | Institution | 0.69% | 4,570,505 |
| Schwab Capital Trust | 635,332 | Institution | 0.63% | 4,188,744 |
| Pimco Equity Series | 289,000 | Institution | 0.29% | 1,905,377 |
| Vanguard World Fund | 165,798 | Institution | 0.16% | 1,093,106 |
FAQ
Who Owns MFA Financial (DE:M4ZA)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 41.32% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 2.02% is held by insiders, and 56.67% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of MFA Financial (DE:M4ZA) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 41.32% of MFA Financial (DE:M4ZA) stock is held by institutional investors: 17.09% by mutual funds, 23.94% by ETFs and 0.29% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of MFA Financial (DE:M4ZA) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 56.67% of MFA Financial (DE:M4ZA) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of MFA Financial (DE:M4ZA)?
BlackRock, Inc. owns the most shares of MFA Financial (DE:M4ZA).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
