CVR Energy (FL9) Ownership - Who Owns CVR Energy?
CVR Energy (FL9) Ownership Overview
- 70.83% Insiders
- 8.38% Mutual Funds
- 0.21% Other Institutional Investors
- 11.47% ETFs
- 9.12% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of CVR Energy (DE:FL9) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 20.06% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 70.83% is owned by Insiders, and 9.12% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of CVR Energy (DE:FL9) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 20.06% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 70.83% is owned by Insiders, and 9.12% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 23, 2026 | Carl Icahn | $16,445,044 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | Royce & Associates Llc | €421,464 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Hussman Strategic Advisors Inc | €1,068,480 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management Llc | €9,305,697 |
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carl Icahn | 71,201,875 | Insider | 70.83% | 4,142,952,299 |
| Carl Icahn | 71,201,875 | Institution | 70.83% | 4,142,952,299 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 5,201,944 | Institution | 5.17% | 302,680,314 |
| Ishares | 3,234,268 | Institution | 3.22% | 188,189,118 |
| Vanguard | 3,140,136 | Institution | 3.12% | 182,711,953 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 2,427,303 | Institution | 2.41% | 141,235,052 |
| Spdr | 1,406,409 | Institution | 1.40% | 81,833,314 |
| Dfa | 1,162,380 | Institution | 1.16% | 67,634,243 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 898,912 | Institution | 0.89% | 52,304,094 |
| Pimco Equity Series | 609,830 | Institution | 0.61% | 35,483,568 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 2,427,303 | Institution | 2.41% | 141,235,052 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 898,912 | Institution | 0.89% | 52,304,094 |
| Pimco Equity Series | 609,830 | Institution | 0.61% | 35,483,568 |
| Fidelity Rutland Square Trust Ii | 496,182 | Institution | 0.49% | 28,870,846 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 427,006 | Institution | 0.42% | 24,845,771 |
| Columbia Funds Series Trust I | 364,950 | Institution | 0.36% | 21,234,981 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 359,698 | Institution | 0.36% | 20,929,388 |
| Vanguard World Fund | 348,610 | Institution | 0.35% | 20,284,221 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 281,120 | Institution | 0.28% | 16,357,248 |
| Schwab Capital Trust | 257,370 | Institution | 0.26% | 14,975,331 |
FAQ
Who Owns CVR Energy (DE:FL9)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 20.06% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 70.83% is held by insiders, and 9.12% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of CVR Energy (DE:FL9) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 20.06% of CVR Energy (DE:FL9) stock is held by institutional investors: 8.38% by mutual funds, 11.47% by ETFs and 0.21% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of CVR Energy (DE:FL9) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 9.12% of CVR Energy (DE:FL9) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of CVR Energy (DE:FL9)?
Carl Icahn owns the most shares of CVR Energy (DE:FL9).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
