Rio Tinto Limited (CRA1) Ownership - Who Owns Rio Tinto Limited?
Rio Tinto Limited (CRA1) Ownership Overview
- <0.01% Insiders
- 6.77% Mutual Funds
- <0.01% Other Institutional Investors
- 10.76% ETFs
- 82.46% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Rio Tinto Limited (DE:CRA1) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 17.54% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, <0.01% is owned by Insiders, and 82.46% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Rio Tinto Limited (DE:CRA1) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 17.54% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, <0.01% is owned by Insiders, and 82.46% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 16, 2026 | Benjamin Sana Wyatt | AU$33,177 | |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Benjamin Sana Wyatt | AU$50,039 | |
| Jun 08, 2026 | Benjamin Sana Wyatt | AU$54,411 | |
| Feb 23, 2026 | Benjamin Sana Wyatt | AU$16,062 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ishares | 13,263,797 | Institution | 3.57% | 1,340,598,490 |
| Vanguard | 12,714,290 | Institution | 3.42% | 1,285,058,719 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 5,451,651 | Institution | 1.47% | 551,009,270 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 3,619,932 | Institution | 0.97% | 365,873,767 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 2,407,859 | Institution | 0.65% | 243,367,125 |
| Jpmorgan | 2,347,375 | Institution | 0.63% | 237,253,886 |
| Fidelity Rutland Square Trust Ii | 1,942,283 | Institution | 0.52% | 196,310,427 |
| Xtrackers | 1,706,225 | Institution | 0.46% | 172,451,573 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 1,608,800 | Institution | 0.43% | 162,604,634 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 1,605,716 | Institution | 0.43% | 162,292,928 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Star Funds | 5,451,651 | Institution | 1.47% | 551,009,270 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 3,619,932 | Institution | 0.97% | 365,873,767 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 2,407,859 | Institution | 0.65% | 243,367,125 |
| Fidelity Rutland Square Trust Ii | 1,942,283 | Institution | 0.52% | 196,310,427 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 1,608,800 | Institution | 0.43% | 162,604,634 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 1,605,716 | Institution | 0.43% | 162,292,928 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 1,584,102 | Institution | 0.43% | 160,108,357 |
| Templeton Growth Fund, Inc. | 1,280,900 | Institution | 0.34% | 129,463,125 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 1,112,107 | Institution | 0.30% | 112,402,879 |
| Jpmorgan Trust I | 487,645 | Institution | 0.13% | 49,287,255 |
FAQ
Who Owns Rio Tinto Limited (DE:CRA1)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 17.54% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, <0.01% is held by insiders, and 82.46% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Rio Tinto Limited (DE:CRA1) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 17.54% of Rio Tinto Limited (DE:CRA1) stock is held by institutional investors: 6.77% by mutual funds, 10.76% by ETFs and <0.01% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Rio Tinto Limited (DE:CRA1) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 82.46% of Rio Tinto Limited (DE:CRA1) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Rio Tinto Limited (DE:CRA1)?
iShares owns the most shares of Rio Tinto Limited (DE:CRA1).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
