G-III Apparel Group (GI4) Ownership - Who Owns G-III Apparel Group?
G-III Apparel Group (GI4) Ownership Overview
- 16.21% Insiders
- 24.29% Mutual Funds
- 0.80% Other Institutional Investors
- 36.46% ETFs
- 22.24% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of G-III Apparel Group (CH:GI4) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 61.55% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 16.21% is owned by Insiders, and 22.24% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of G-III Apparel Group (CH:GI4) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 61.55% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 16.21% is owned by Insiders, and 22.24% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 14, 2025 | Sammy Aaron | $2,877,549 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | Royce & Associates Llc | CHF859,011 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Tweedy Browne Co Llc | CHF1,124,893 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management Llc | CHF7,377,791 |
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 6,906,915 | Institution | 16.11% | ― |
| Morris Goldfarb | 5,194,349 | Insider | 12.11% | ― |
| Ishares | 3,990,547 | Institution | 9.31% | ― |
| Vanguard | 3,613,124 | Institution | 8.43% | ― |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 2,901,522 | Institution | 6.77% | ― |
| Dfa | 2,070,818 | Institution | 4.83% | ― |
| Avantis | 1,925,674 | Institution | 4.49% | ― |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 1,561,981 | Institution | 3.64% | ― |
| Jeffrey David Goldfarb | 887,737 | Insider | 2.07% | ― |
| Spdr | 691,418 | Institution | 1.61% | ― |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 2,901,522 | Institution | 6.77% | ― |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 1,561,981 | Institution | 3.64% | ― |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 458,106 | Institution | 1.07% | ― |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 374,764 | Institution | 0.87% | ― |
| Schwab Capital Trust | 348,792 | Institution | 0.81% | ― |
| Bragg Capital Trust | 348,636 | Institution | 0.81% | ― |
| Blackrock Funds | 304,063 | Institution | 0.71% | ― |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 270,825 | Institution | 0.63% | ― |
| Pimco Equity Series | 268,345 | Institution | 0.63% | ― |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 256,555 | Institution | 0.60% | ― |
FAQ
Who Owns G-III Apparel Group (CH:GI4)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 61.55% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 16.21% is held by insiders, and 22.24% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of G-III Apparel Group (CH:GI4) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 61.55% of G-III Apparel Group (CH:GI4) stock is held by institutional investors: 24.29% by mutual funds, 36.46% by ETFs and 0.80% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of G-III Apparel Group (CH:GI4) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 22.24% of G-III Apparel Group (CH:GI4) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of G-III Apparel Group (CH:GI4)?
BlackRock, Inc. owns the most shares of G-III Apparel Group (CH:GI4).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
