Compass Minerals International (CM8) Ownership - Who Owns Compass Minerals International?
Compass Minerals International (CM8) Ownership Overview
- 1.13% Insiders
- 18.79% Mutual Funds
- 4.12% Other Institutional Investors
- 22.48% ETFs
- 53.48% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Compass Minerals International (CH:CM8) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 45.39% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 1.13% is owned by Insiders, and 53.48% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Compass Minerals International (CH:CM8) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 45.39% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 1.13% is owned by Insiders, and 53.48% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | Aristeia Capital Llc | CHF1,108,461 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Sailingstone Capital Partners Llc | CHF106,332,275 |
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mackenzie Davis | 3,351,366 | Institution | 7.98% | ― |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 3,078,473 | Institution | 7.33% | ― |
| Avantis | 2,647,683 | Institution | 6.31% | ― |
| Vanguard | 2,124,888 | Institution | 5.06% | ― |
| Victory Portfolios | 1,952,971 | Institution | 4.65% | ― |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 1,732,744 | Institution | 4.13% | ― |
| Ishares | 1,449,850 | Institution | 3.45% | ― |
| Spdr | 1,407,367 | Institution | 3.35% | ― |
| Dfa | 566,565 | Institution | 1.35% | ― |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 459,416 | Institution | 1.09% | ― |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victory Portfolios | 1,952,971 | Institution | 4.65% | ― |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 1,732,744 | Institution | 4.13% | ― |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 459,416 | Institution | 1.09% | ― |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 384,288 | Institution | 0.92% | ― |
| Hennessy Funds Trust | 345,500 | Institution | 0.82% | ― |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 330,000 | Institution | 0.79% | ― |
| Federated Hermes Mdt Series | 317,390 | Institution | 0.76% | ― |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 296,363 | Institution | 0.71% | ― |
| Columbia Funds Series Trust I | 279,640 | Institution | 0.67% | ― |
| Schwab Capital Trust | 264,767 | Institution | 0.63% | ― |
FAQ
Who Owns Compass Minerals International (CH:CM8)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 45.39% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 1.13% is held by insiders, and 53.48% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Compass Minerals International (CH:CM8) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 45.39% of Compass Minerals International (CH:CM8) stock is held by institutional investors: 18.79% by mutual funds, 22.48% by ETFs and 4.12% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Compass Minerals International (CH:CM8) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 53.48% of Compass Minerals International (CH:CM8) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Compass Minerals International (CH:CM8)?
Mackenzie Davis owns the most shares of Compass Minerals International (CH:CM8).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
