Avery Dennison (AV3) Ownership - Who Owns Avery Dennison?
Avery Dennison (AV3) Ownership Overview
- 0.51% Insiders
- 36.75% Mutual Funds
- 3.51% Other Institutional Investors
- 30.76% ETFs
- 28.48% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Avery Dennison (CH:AV3) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 71.01% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.51% is owned by Insiders, and 28.48% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Avery Dennison (CH:AV3) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 71.01% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.51% is owned by Insiders, and 28.48% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 15, 2026 | Nicholas Colisto | $663,262 | |
| Aug 04, 2026 | Ignacio J Walker | $298,945 | |
| Feb 08, 2026 | Ignacio J Walker | $223,050 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | Entrypoint Capital, Llc | CHF210,980 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Morningstar Investment Management Llc | CHF500,533 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Bridgewater Associates, Lp | CHF2,050,697 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Manning & Napier Advisors Llc | CHF2,578,512 |
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,580,388 | Institution | 11.32% | ― |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 7,275,353 | Institution | 9.60% | ― |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 6,482,687 | Institution | 8.55% | ― |
| Vanguard Fenway Funds | 3,489,710 | Institution | 4.60% | ― |
| Spdr | 3,415,331 | Institution | 4.51% | ― |
| Ishares | 3,301,393 | Institution | 4.36% | ― |
| Invesco | 1,642,673 | Institution | 2.17% | ― |
| Eaton Vance Growth Trust | 1,590,711 | Institution | 2.10% | ― |
| Columbia Funds Series Trust I | 1,508,200 | Institution | 1.99% | ― |
| Hartford Mutual Funds, Inc | 1,344,140 | Institution | 1.77% | ― |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 7,275,353 | Institution | 9.60% | ― |
| Vanguard Fenway Funds | 3,489,710 | Institution | 4.60% | ― |
| Eaton Vance Growth Trust | 1,590,711 | Institution | 2.10% | ― |
| Columbia Funds Series Trust I | 1,508,200 | Institution | 1.99% | ― |
| Hartford Mutual Funds, Inc | 1,344,140 | Institution | 1.77% | ― |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 1,332,003 | Institution | 1.76% | ― |
| Vanguard Wellesley Income Fund | 1,135,047 | Institution | 1.50% | ― |
| T. Rowe Price Mid-cap Growth Fund, Inc. | 688,973 | Institution | 0.91% | ― |
| T. Rowe Price Dividend Growth Fund, Inc. | 582,199 | Institution | 0.77% | ― |
| Mfs Series Trust Xi | 567,060 | Institution | 0.75% | ― |
FAQ
Who Owns Avery Dennison (CH:AV3)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 71.01% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.51% is held by insiders, and 28.48% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Avery Dennison (CH:AV3) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 71.01% of Avery Dennison (CH:AV3) stock is held by institutional investors: 36.75% by mutual funds, 30.76% by ETFs and 3.51% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Avery Dennison (CH:AV3) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 28.48% of Avery Dennison (CH:AV3) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Avery Dennison (CH:AV3)?
Vanguard owns the most shares of Avery Dennison (CH:AV3).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
